Union County  »  07023  »  S Glenwood Rd  »  113 S Glenwood Rd

113 South Glenwood Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

113 South Glenwood Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 113 South Glenwood Road, Fanwood
Zip code 07023
County Union
Municipality Fanwood Borough
Block 75
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 113 South Glenwood Road, Fanwood

Sale date 02/28/2020
Sale price $519,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,197

Lot & Building Information for 113 South Glenwood Road, Fanwood

Building sqft 1,425
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.221 i
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 113 South Glenwood Road, Fanwood

• • Improvements for 113 South Glenwood Road, Fanwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 113 South Glenwood Road, Fanwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 113 South Glenwood Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023?

113 South Glenwood Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,425 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 113 South Glenwood Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $483,400, the tax amount paid for 113 South Glenwood Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023 is $15,082.

When was 113 South Glenwood Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023 last sold and what was the last sale price?

113 South Glenwood Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023 was last sold in 02/28/2020 for $519,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 113 South Glenwood Road, Fanwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 113 South Glenwood Road, Fanwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2020 $519,000
10/23/2019 $365,000
11/23/1988 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 113 South Glenwood Road, Fanwood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 113 South Glenwood Road, Fanwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/28/2020 - D
03/04/2020 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2050
02/28/2020 - D
03/04/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/29/2019 - D
11/13/2019 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2049
10/23/2019 - D
11/13/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/11/2012 - D
10/19/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/23/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 113 South Glenwood Road, Fanwood

Access detailed property tax data for 113 South Glenwood Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,197
Market value $483,400

Assessment History for 113 South Glenwood Road, Fanwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 113 South Glenwood Road, Fanwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $483,400 $483,400 2.937 $14,197 +3.27%
2023 $483,400 $483,400 2.844 $13,748 +1.32%
2022 $483,400 $483,400 2.807 $13,569 +1.01%
2021 $483,400 $483,400 2.779 $13,434 +3.04%
2020 $483,400 $483,400 2.697 $13,037 +8.39%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 113 South Glenwood Road, Fanwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 113 South Glenwood Road, Fanwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Howard B. Brunner Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 425 0.36
William J. McGinn Elementary School 10 Public K-4 527 0.49
Evergreen Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 405 0.78
Evergreen Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 405 0.78

Nearest middle schools

St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 0.85
Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 0.91
Roosevelt Intermediate School 8 Public 6-8 658 1.17
Terrill Middle School 7 Public 5-8 837 1.25
Trivium Academy of New Jersey NR Private 1-8 0 1.32

Nearest high schools

Scotch Plains Fanwood High School 7 Public 9-12 1,510 0.64
Hillcrest Academy North NR Public 9-12 81 0.65
Westfield Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,818 1.48
College Achieve Central Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,403 1.65
Union Catholic Regional High School NR Private 9-12 740 1.76

Neighbors for 113 South Glenwood Road, Fanwood

Here are the neighbors for 113 South Glenwood Road, Fanwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Morse Ave, Fanwood 1,455 10/10/2017 $410,000
103 N Glenwood Rd, Fanwood 2,055 02/24/2020 $440,103
97 N Glenwood Rd, Fanwood 1,750 06/24/2002 $315,200
115 S Glenwood Rd, Fanwood 1,425 09/09/1997 $171,000
123 S Glenwood Rd, Fanwood 1,521 07/22/2021 $1
121 S Glenwood Rd, Fanwood 1,825 07/20/1995 $183,250
4 Shasta Pass, Fanwood 1,971 10/03/2017 $1
499 North Ave, Fanwood 1,962 03/19/2013 $100
111 S Glenwood Rd, Fanwood 1,625 11/21/2024 $605,000
105 N Glenwood Rd, Fanwood 1,700 08/14/2014 $422,000
2 Shasta Pass, Fanwood 1,761 05/12/2000 $225,000
119 S Glenwood Rd, Fanwood 1,925 06/26/2006 $450,000
109 N Glenwood Rd, Fanwood 1,857 08/30/2018 $533,750
117 S Glenwood Rd, Fanwood 1,425 05/24/2016 $470,000
8 Shasta Pass, Fanwood 2,159
465 North Ave, Fanwood 1,455 06/30/1986 $150,000
101 N Glenwood Rd, Fanwood 1,425 11/21/2017 $460,000
6 Shasta Pass, Fanwood 1,617 10/06/2017 $1
107 N Glenwood Rd, Fanwood 1,425 07/26/2016 $378,000
99 N Glenwood Rd, Fanwood 1,425 04/30/2013 $360,000