Union County  »  07023  »  Helen St  »  20 Helen St

20 Helen Street, Fanwood, NJ 07023 Property Information

20 Helen Street, Fanwood, NJ 07023 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Helen Street, Fanwood, NJ 07023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Helen Street, Fanwood
Zip code 07023
County Union
Municipality Fanwood Borough
Block 81
Lot 36

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Helen Street, Fanwood

Sale date 04/12/2013
Sale price $1
Property tax $15,619

Lot & Building Information for 20 Helen Street, Fanwood

Building sqft 1,929
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1969
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Helen Street, Fanwood

• • Improvements for 20 Helen Street, Fanwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Helen Street, Fanwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Helen Street, Fanwood, NJ 07023?

20 Helen Street, Fanwood, NJ 07023 was built in 1969 and has a total of 1,929 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Helen Street, Fanwood, NJ 07023 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $531,800, the tax amount paid for 20 Helen Street, Fanwood, NJ 07023 is $16,592.

When was 20 Helen Street, Fanwood, NJ 07023 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Helen Street, Fanwood, NJ 07023 was last sold in 04/12/2013 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Helen Street, Fanwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Helen Street, Fanwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2013 $1

Title Documents for 20 Helen Street, Fanwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/08/2021 - D
10/13/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2036
04/12/2013 - D
04/17/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Helen Street, Fanwood

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Helen Street, Fanwood, NJ 07023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,619
Market value $531,800

Assessment History for 20 Helen Street, Fanwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Helen Street, Fanwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $531,800 $531,800 2.937 $15,619 +3.27%
2023 $531,800 $531,800 2.844 $15,124 +1.32%
2022 $531,800 $531,800 2.807 $14,928 +1.01%
2021 $531,800 $531,800 2.779 $14,779 +3.04%
2020 $531,800 $531,800 2.697 $14,343 +10.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Helen Street, Fanwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Helen Street, Fanwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William J. McGinn Elementary School 10 Public K-4 527 0.68
Frederic W. Cook Elementary School 6 Public K-5 389 0.77
Terrill Middle School 7 Public 5-8 837 0.81
School #1 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 406 0.84
School #1 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 406 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Terrill Middle School 7 Public 5-8 837 0.81
Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 0.84
College Achieve Central Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,403 0.97
St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 1.12
I Am's Temple Christian Academy NR Private K-8 93 1.17

Nearest high schools

Scotch Plains Fanwood High School 7 Public 9-12 1,510 1.19
Union Regional School NR Public 1, 5-6, 9-12 0 1.42
Hillcrest Academy North NR Public 9-12 81 1.43
Pinnacle Academy High School NR Public 9-12 60 1.57

Neighbors for 20 Helen Street, Fanwood

Here are the neighbors for 20 Helen Street, Fanwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
147 Vinton Cir, Fanwood 1,644 08/03/2000 $245,000
22 Helen St, Fanwood 1,993 07/13/2016 $505,900
129 Vinton Cir, Fanwood 1,556 06/11/2018 $555,129
143 Vinton Cir, Fanwood 2,659 07/23/1998 $1
10 Helen St, Fanwood 1,875 06/25/2021 $10
118 LA Grande Ave, Fanwood 1,525 06/13/2005 $540,000
84 LA Grande Ave, Fanwood 2,904 12/11/2003 $660,000
111 Vinton Cir, Fanwood 1,554 07/29/2011 $405,000
117 Vinton Cir, Fanwood 1,697 06/20/2004 $489,000
135 Vinton Cir, Fanwood 2,396 06/12/2018 $629,000
155 Vinton Cir, Fanwood 1,820 07/26/2017 $389,900
96 LA Grande Ave, Fanwood 2,862 11/28/2014 $675,000
68 LA Grande Ave, Fanwood 4,731 04/07/2015 $21,000
151 Vinton Cir, Fanwood 1,644 06/01/2006 $502,500
4 Helen St, Fanwood 1,580 01/16/2019 $519,000
112 LA Grande Ave, Fanwood 1,544 09/09/1998 $165,000
78 LA Grande Ave, Fanwood 2,116 11/14/2022 $575,000
104 LA Grande Ave, Fanwood 3,276 07/10/2024 $1,225,000
74 LA Grande Ave, Fanwood 2,173 03/25/1994 $1
141 Vinton Cir, Fanwood 1,784 08/23/1999 $280,000