174 Herbert Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023 Property Information
174 Herbert Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 174 Herbert Avenue, Fanwood |
| Zip code | 07023 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Fanwood Borough |
| Block | 85 |
| Lot | 10 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 174 Herbert Avenue, Fanwood
| Sale date | 06/28/2024 |
| Sale price | $585,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $12,124 |
Lot & Building Information for 174 Herbert Avenue, Fanwood
| Building sqft | 1,110 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Garage | Attached |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 174 Herbert Avenue, Fanwood
- • Improvements for 174 Herbert Avenue, Fanwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 174 Herbert Avenue, Fanwood
174 Herbert Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,110 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 174 Herbert Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $388,600, the tax amount paid for 174 Herbert Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023 is $12,124.
When was 174 Herbert Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023 last sold and what was the last sale price?174 Herbert Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023 was last sold in 06/28/2024 for $585,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 174 Herbert Avenue, Fanwood
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174 Herbert Avenue, Fanwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 174 Herbert Avenue, Fanwood
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 174 Herbert Avenue, Fanwood
Access detailed property tax data for 174 Herbert Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $12,124 |
| Market value | $388,600 |
Assessment History for 174 Herbert Avenue, Fanwood
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174 Herbert Avenue, Fanwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $388,600 | $388,600 | 3.12 | $12,124 | +6.23% |
| 2024 | $388,600 | $388,600 | 2.937 | $11,413 | +3.27% |
| 2023 | $388,600 | $388,600 | 2.844 | $11,052 | +1.32% |
| 2022 | $388,600 | $388,600 | 2.807 | $10,908 | +1.01% |
| 2021 | $388,600 | $388,600 | 2.779 | $10,799 | +3.04% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 174 Herbert Avenue, Fanwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 174 Herbert Avenue, Fanwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William J. McGinn Elementary School | 10 | Public | K-4 | 527 | 0.49 |
| Terrill Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 837 | 0.71 |
| J. Ackerman Coles Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-4 | 535 | 0.82 |
| Frederic W. Cook Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 389 | 0.93 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terrill Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 837 | 0.71 |
| Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 917 | 0.95 |
| St Bartholomew Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 218 | 1.16 |
| College Achieve Central Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 1,403 | 1.17 |