Union County  »  07023  »  2nd St  »  165 2nd St

165 2nd Street, Fanwood, NJ 07023 Property Information

165 2nd Street, Fanwood, NJ 07023 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

165 2nd Street, Fanwood, NJ 07023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 165 2nd Street, Fanwood
Zip code 07023
County Union
Municipality Fanwood Borough
Block 109
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 165 2nd Street, Fanwood

Sale date 04/21/2021
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,230

Lot & Building Information for 165 2nd Street, Fanwood

Building sqft 1,890
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1948
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 165 2nd Street, Fanwood

• • Improvements for 165 2nd Street, Fanwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 165 2nd Street, Fanwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 165 2nd Street, Fanwood, NJ 07023?

165 2nd Street, Fanwood, NJ 07023 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,890 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 165 2nd Street, Fanwood, NJ 07023 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $584,300, the tax amount paid for 165 2nd Street, Fanwood, NJ 07023 is $18,230.

When was 165 2nd Street, Fanwood, NJ 07023 last sold and what was the last sale price?

165 2nd Street, Fanwood, NJ 07023 was last sold in 04/21/2021 for $750,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 165 2nd Street, Fanwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 165 2nd Street, Fanwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2021 $750,000
06/24/2010 $515,000
06/23/2003 $439,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 165 2nd Street, Fanwood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 165 2nd Street, Fanwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/29/2021 - D
05/11/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2051
04/21/2021 - D
05/11/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/01/2020 - D
01/11/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2036
05/15/2020 - D
06/08/2020 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2034
08/28/2019 - D
09/12/2019 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2034
02/22/2019 - D
02/27/2019 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2034
04/26/2018 - D
05/02/2018 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2033
06/24/2010 - D
07/06/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/23/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 165 2nd Street, Fanwood

Access detailed property tax data for 165 2nd Street, Fanwood, NJ 07023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,230
Market value $584,300

Assessment History for 165 2nd Street, Fanwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 165 2nd Street, Fanwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $584,300 $584,300 3.12 $18,230 +6.23%
2024 $584,300 $584,300 2.937 $17,161 +3.27%
2023 $584,300 $584,300 2.844 $16,617 +1.32%
2022 $584,300 $584,300 2.807 $16,401 +26.68%
2021 $465,900 $465,900 2.779 $12,947 +3.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 165 2nd Street, Fanwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 165 2nd Street, Fanwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William J. McGinn Elementary School 10 Public K-4 527 0.39
Terrill Middle School 7 Public 5-8 837 0.66
J. Ackerman Coles Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 535 0.82
Howard B. Brunner Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 425 0.96

Nearest middle schools

Terrill Middle School 7 Public 5-8 837 0.66
Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 1.03
St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 1.21
College Achieve Central Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,403 1.28
I Am's Temple Christian Academy NR Private K-8 93 1.41

Nearest high schools

Scotch Plains Fanwood High School 7 Public 9-12 1,510 1.19
Union Regional School NR Public 1, 5-6, 9-12 0 1.28