Union County  »  07027  »  Brookside Pl  »  401 Brookside Pl

401 Brookside Place, Garwood, NJ 07027 Property Information

401 Brookside Place, Garwood, NJ 07027 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

401 Brookside Place, Garwood, NJ 07027
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 401 Brookside Place, Garwood
Zip code 07027
County Union
Municipality Garwood Borough
Block 105
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 401 Brookside Place, Garwood

Current property tax $12,760

Lot & Building Information for 401 Brookside Place, Garwood

Building sqft 1,686
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.207
Year built 1924
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence A (Single Family) (R-A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 401 Brookside Place, Garwood

• • Improvements for 401 Brookside Place, Garwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 401 Brookside Place, Garwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 401 Brookside Place, Garwood, NJ 07027?

401 Brookside Place, Garwood, NJ 07027 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,686 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 401 Brookside Place, Garwood, NJ 07027 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $466,800, the tax amount paid for 401 Brookside Place, Garwood, NJ 07027 is $13,341.

When was 401 Brookside Place, Garwood, NJ 07027 last sold and what was the last sale price?

401 Brookside Place, Garwood, NJ 07027 was last sold in 04/17/2026 for $609,508.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 401 Brookside Place, Garwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 401 Brookside Place, Garwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 401 Brookside Place, Garwood

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 401 Brookside Place, Garwood

Access detailed property tax data for 401 Brookside Place, Garwood, NJ 07027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,010
Current property tax $12,760
Market value $466,800

Assessment History for 401 Brookside Place, Garwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 401 Brookside Place, Garwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $466,800 $466,800 2.787 $13,010 +3.07%
2023 $466,800 $466,800 2.704 $12,622 +2.74%
2022 $466,800 $466,800 2.632 $12,286 +2.89%
2021 $466,800 $466,800 2.558 $11,941 +1.63%
2020 $466,800 $466,800 2.517 $11,749 +2.82%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 401 Brookside Place, Garwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 401 Brookside Place, Garwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.12
Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.12
Washington Elementary School 10 Public 1-5 263 0.49
Brookside Place Elementary School 9 Public K-5 355 0.68
Christopher Academy NR Private PK-1 73 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.12
St Michael School NR Private PK-8 234 1.09
Holy Trinity Interparochial School NR Private PK-8 264 1.44
Trivium Academy of New Jersey NR Private 1-8 0 1.50
Thomas Edison Intermediate School 7 Public 6-8 781 1.59

Nearest high schools

Cranford Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,095 0.76
Westfield Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,818 1.46