Union County  »  07027  »  North Ave  »  68-70 North Ave

68-70 North Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 Property Information

68-70 North Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

68-70 North Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 68-70 North Avenue, Garwood
Zip code 07027
County Union
Municipality Garwood Borough
Block 208
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 68-70 North Avenue, Garwood

Sale date 08/29/2006
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,109

Lot & Building Information for 68-70 North Avenue, Garwood

Building sqft 744
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.294
Year built 1936
Units 4
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 68-70 North Avenue, Garwood

• • Improvements for 68-70 North Avenue, Garwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 68-70 North Avenue, Garwood

How many sq. ft. does 68-70 North Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 68-70 North Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 has a total of 744 square feet and a current price per square foot of $806.

What is the year built & the current market value of 68-70 North Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027?

68-70 North Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 was built in 1936 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $668,600.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 68-70 North Avenue, Garwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68-70 North Avenue, Garwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2006 $600,000
06/20/2002 $450,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 68-70 North Avenue, Garwood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 68-70 North Avenue, Garwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/29/2006 - D
10/03/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/20/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 68-70 North Avenue, Garwood

Access detailed property tax data for 68-70 North Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,109
Market value $668,600

Assessment History for 68-70 North Avenue, Garwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68-70 North Avenue, Garwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $668,600 $668,600 2.858 $19,109 +2.55%
2024 $668,600 $668,600 2.787 $18,634 +3.07%
2023 $668,600 $668,600 2.704 $18,079 +2.74%
2022 $668,600 $668,600 2.632 $17,598 +2.89%
2021 $668,600 $668,600 2.558 $17,103 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,885
Median age 42.3
Average household income $143,718
Family households 61.2%
Occupied housing units 2,129
Owner occupied units 54.4%
Average number of people per household 2.29
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $514,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $562,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68-70 North Avenue, Garwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 68-70 North Avenue, Garwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 68-70 North Avenue, Garwood

Here are the neighbors for 68-70 North Avenue, Garwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
116 Oak St, Garwood 10/21/1987 $1,875,000
100 Anchor Pl, Garwood 1,508 07/22/2025 $10
102 Anchor Pl, Garwood 2,388 06/09/2005 $475,000
104 Anchor Pl, Garwood 1,445 05/22/2002 $245,000
60-64 North Ave, Garwood 3,174
100 North Ave, Garwood 20,400 11/03/2005 $1
111 Anchor Pl, Garwood 2,200 01/09/2023 $550,000
86-90 North Ave, Garwood 6,000 12/07/2016 $2,200,000
58 North Ave, Garwood 2,047 07/25/2022 $1
101 Anchor Pl, Garwood 1,570 07/20/2007 $365,000