Union County  »  07027  »  Willow Ave  »  618 Willow Ave

618 Willow Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 Property Information

618 Willow Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

618 Willow Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 618 Willow Avenue, Garwood
Zip code 07027
County Union
Municipality Garwood Borough
Block 302
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 618 Willow Avenue, Garwood

Sale date 02/26/2025
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,243

Lot & Building Information for 618 Willow Avenue, Garwood

Building sqft 1,200
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1948
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence B (Two Family) (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 618 Willow Avenue, Garwood

• • Improvements for 618 Willow Avenue, Garwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 618 Willow Avenue, Garwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 618 Willow Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027?

618 Willow Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 618 Willow Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $323,400, the tax amount paid for 618 Willow Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 is $9,242.

When was 618 Willow Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 last sold and what was the last sale price?

618 Willow Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 was last sold in 02/26/2025 for $600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 618 Willow Avenue, Garwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 618 Willow Avenue, Garwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2025 $600,000
08/30/2024 $480,000
12/31/1996 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 618 Willow Avenue, Garwood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 618 Willow Avenue, Garwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/26/2025 - D
03/04/2025 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2055
02/26/2025 - D
03/04/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/06/2024 - D
10/11/2024 - R
Mortgage 09/06/2025
08/30/2024 - D
10/11/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/31/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 618 Willow Avenue, Garwood

Access detailed property tax data for 618 Willow Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,243
Market value $323,400

Assessment History for 618 Willow Avenue, Garwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 618 Willow Avenue, Garwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $323,400 $323,400 2.858 $9,243 +2.55%
2024 $323,400 $323,400 2.787 $9,013 +3.07%
2023 $323,400 $323,400 2.704 $8,745 +2.74%
2022 $323,400 $323,400 2.632 $8,512 +2.89%
2021 $323,400 $323,400 2.558 $8,273 +1.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 618 Willow Avenue, Garwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 618 Willow Avenue, Garwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Christopher Academy NR Private PK-1 73 0.36
Christopher Academy NR Private PK-1 73 0.36
Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.37
Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.37
Noah's Ark NR Private K 4 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.37
Holy Trinity Interparochial School NR Private PK-8 264 1.06
Thomas Edison Intermediate School 7 Public 6-8 781 1.10
Trivium Academy of New Jersey NR Private 1-8 0 1.20
Roosevelt Intermediate School 8 Public 6-8 658 1.34

Nearest high schools

Westfield Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,818 1.03
Cranford Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,095 1.23
Westlake School Westfield NR Public 4-12 52 1.70