Union County  »  07027  »  South Ave  »  531 South Ave

531 South Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 Property Information

531 South Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

531 South Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 531 South Avenue, Garwood
Zip code 07027
County Union
Municipality Garwood Borough
Block 303
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 531 South Avenue, Garwood

Sale date 09/06/2018
Sale price $831,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,040

Lot & Building Information for 531 South Avenue, Garwood

Building sqft 5,591
Building class Store
Acreage 0.184
Year built 1929
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 531 South Avenue, Garwood

• • Improvements for 531 South Avenue, Garwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 531 South Avenue, Garwood

How many sq. ft. does 531 South Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 531 South Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 has a total of 5,591 square feet and a current price per square foot of $148.

What is the year built & the current market value of 531 South Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027?

531 South Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 was built in 1929 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $666,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 531 South Avenue, Garwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 531 South Avenue, Garwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/06/2018 $831,000
04/25/2005 $555,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 531 South Avenue, Garwood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 531 South Avenue, Garwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/06/2018 - D
09/11/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/25/2005 - D
04/26/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 531 South Avenue, Garwood

Access detailed property tax data for 531 South Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,040
Market value $666,200

Assessment History for 531 South Avenue, Garwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 531 South Avenue, Garwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $666,200 $666,200 2.858 $19,040 +2.55%
2024 $666,200 $666,200 2.787 $18,567 +3.07%
2023 $666,200 $666,200 2.704 $18,014 +2.74%
2022 $666,200 $666,200 2.632 $17,534 +2.89%
2021 $666,200 $666,200 2.558 $17,041 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,885
Median age 42.3
Average household income $143,718
Family households 61.2%
Occupied housing units 2,129
Owner occupied units 54.4%
Average number of people per household 2.29
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $514,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $562,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 531 South Avenue, Garwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 531 South Avenue, Garwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 531 South Avenue, Garwood

Here are the neighbors for 531 South Avenue, Garwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
646 Willow Ave, Garwood 2,140 01/25/2002 $197,000
526 Willow Ave, Garwood 2,504 03/11/2021 $625,000
534 Willow Ave, Garwood 2,204
536 Willow Ave, Garwood 2,190 09/01/2016 $405,000
569 South Ave, Garwood 3,044 12/20/2022 $1
501 South Ave, Garwood 8,960 03/02/2017 $1
522 Willow Ave, Garwood 2,700 09/11/2023 $880,000
512 Willow Ave, Garwood 3,352 03/26/1993 $255,000
530 Willow Ave, Garwood 2,516 11/25/2025 $1
555 South Ave, Garwood 5,784