Union County  »  07027  »  Myrtle Ave  »  516 Myrtle Ave

516 Myrtle Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 Property Information

516 Myrtle Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

516 Myrtle Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 516 Myrtle Avenue, Garwood
Zip code 07027
County Union
Municipality Garwood Borough
Block 305
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 516 Myrtle Avenue, Garwood

Sale date 01/09/1996
Sale price $149,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,526

Lot & Building Information for 516 Myrtle Avenue, Garwood

Building sqft 2,459
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.161
Year built 1929
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence A (Single Family) (R-A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 516 Myrtle Avenue, Garwood

• • Improvements for 516 Myrtle Avenue, Garwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 516 Myrtle Avenue, Garwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 516 Myrtle Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027?

516 Myrtle Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 was built in 1929 and has a total of 2,459 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 516 Myrtle Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $494,300, the tax amount paid for 516 Myrtle Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 is $14,127.

When was 516 Myrtle Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 last sold and what was the last sale price?

516 Myrtle Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 was last sold in 01/09/1996 for $149,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 516 Myrtle Avenue, Garwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 516 Myrtle Avenue, Garwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/1996 $149,500

Title Documents for 516 Myrtle Avenue, Garwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/09/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 516 Myrtle Avenue, Garwood

Access detailed property tax data for 516 Myrtle Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,776
Current property tax $13,526
Market value $494,300

Assessment History for 516 Myrtle Avenue, Garwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 516 Myrtle Avenue, Garwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $494,300 $494,300 2.787 $13,776 +3.07%
2023 $494,300 $494,300 2.704 $13,366 +2.74%
2022 $494,300 $494,300 2.632 $13,010 +4.50%
2021 $486,700 $486,700 2.558 $12,450 +1.63%
2020 $486,700 $486,700 2.517 $12,250 -2.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 516 Myrtle Avenue, Garwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 516 Myrtle Avenue, Garwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.33
Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.33
Christopher Academy NR Private PK-1 73 0.52
Christopher Academy NR Private PK-1 73 0.52
Noah's Ark NR Private K 4 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.33
Thomas Edison Intermediate School 7 Public 6-8 781 1.17
Holy Trinity Interparochial School NR Private PK-8 264 1.20
St Michael School NR Private PK-8 234 1.33
Trivium Academy of New Jersey NR Private 1-8 0 1.36

Nearest high schools

Cranford Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,095 1.14
Westfield Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,818 1.17
Westlake School Westfield NR Public 4-12 52 1.67