Union County  »  07027  »  Center St  »  114 Center St

114 Center Street, Garwood, NJ 07027 Property Information

114 Center Street, Garwood, NJ 07027 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

114 Center Street, Garwood, NJ 07027
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 114 Center Street, Garwood
Zip code 07027
County Union
Municipality Garwood Borough
Block 403
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 114 Center Street, Garwood

Sale date 01/30/2025
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,957

Lot & Building Information for 114 Center Street, Garwood

Building sqft 5,530
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.079
Year built 1920
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 114 Center Street, Garwood

• • Improvements for 114 Center Street, Garwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 114 Center Street, Garwood

How many sq. ft. does 114 Center Street, Garwood, NJ 07027 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 114 Center Street, Garwood, NJ 07027 has a total of 5,530 square feet and a current price per square foot of $131.

What is the year built & the current market value of 114 Center Street, Garwood, NJ 07027?

114 Center Street, Garwood, NJ 07027 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $680,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 114 Center Street, Garwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 114 Center Street, Garwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2025 $725,000
09/02/2020 $1
04/01/2020 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 114 Center Street, Garwood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 114 Center Street, Garwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/30/2025 - D
02/05/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/02/2020 - D
09/18/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/01/2020 - D
04/17/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/16/2016 - D
06/21/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/05/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 114 Center Street, Garwood

Access detailed property tax data for 114 Center Street, Garwood, NJ 07027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,957
Market value $680,200

Assessment History for 114 Center Street, Garwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 114 Center Street, Garwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $680,200 $680,200 2.787 $18,957 +3.07%
2023 $680,200 $680,200 2.704 $18,393 +2.74%
2022 $680,200 $680,200 2.632 $17,903 +2.89%
2021 $680,200 $680,200 2.558 $17,400 +1.63%
2020 $680,200 $680,200 2.517 $17,121 +7.74%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 4,688
Median age 42
Average household income $140,199
Family households 62.7%
Occupied housing units 2,054
Owner occupied units 54.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $495,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $537,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 114 Center Street, Garwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 114 Center Street, Garwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 114 Center Street, Garwood

Here are the neighbors for 114 Center Street, Garwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
400 Willow Ave, Garwood 1,272 10/12/2021 $346,000
102 Center St, Garwood
20 Rear Center St, Garwood 09/21/2018 $1
406 Willow Ave, Garwood 1,363 12/12/2013 $215,000
411 South Ave, Garwood 5,730
403 South Ave, Garwood 6,480 09/29/1993 $1
91 Center St, Garwood 3,150 08/14/2001 $260,000
404 Willow Ave, Garwood 1,738 02/18/2018 $317,500
99 Center St, Garwood 5,358 07/07/2003 $10
412 Willow Ave, Garwood 1,665 11/23/2020 $435,000