109-111 A Center Street, Garwood, NJ 07027 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 109-111 A Center Street, Garwood |
| Zip code | 07027 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Garwood Borough |
| Block | 404 |
| Lot | 32 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 109-111 A Center Street, Garwood
| Sale date | 06/23/1999 |
| Sale price | $425,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $17,842 |
Lot & Building Information for 109-111 A Center Street, Garwood
| Building sqft | 3,000 |
| Building class | Commercial (4A) |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 109-111 A Center Street, Garwood
- • Improvements for 109-111 A Center Street, Garwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 109-111 A Center Street, Garwood
109-111 A Center Street, Garwood, NJ 07027 was built in 1930 and has a total of 3,000 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 109-111 A Center Street, Garwood, NJ 07027 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $624,300, the tax amount paid for 109-111 A Center Street, Garwood, NJ 07027 is $17,842.
When was 109-111 A Center Street, Garwood, NJ 07027 last sold and what was the last sale price?109-111 A Center Street, Garwood, NJ 07027 was last sold in 06/23/1999 for $425,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 109-111 A Center Street, Garwood
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 109-111 A Center Street, Garwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/23/1999 | $425,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 109-111 A Center Street, Garwood
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 109-111 A Center Street, Garwood
Access detailed property tax data for 109-111 A Center Street, Garwood, NJ 07027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $17,842 |
| Market value | $624,300 |
Assessment History for 109-111 A Center Street, Garwood
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 109-111 A Center Street, Garwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $624,300 | $624,300 | 2.858 | $17,842 | +2.55% |
| 2024 | $624,300 | $624,300 | 2.787 | $17,399 | +3.07% |
| 2023 | $624,300 | $624,300 | 2.704 | $16,881 | +2.74% |
| 2022 | $624,300 | $624,300 | 2.632 | $16,432 | +2.89% |
| 2021 | $624,300 | $624,300 | 2.558 | $15,970 | +1.63% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 4,885 |
| Median age | 42.3 |
| Average household income | $143,718 |
| Family households | 61.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 2,129 |
| Owner occupied units | 54.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.29 |
| Median year structure built | 1953 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $514,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $562,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 109-111 A Center Street, Garwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 109-111 A Center Street, Garwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 109-111 A Center Street, Garwood
Here are the neighbors for 109-111 A Center Street, Garwood.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 437 Willow Ave, Garwood | 1,478 | 11/21/2012 | $342,000 |
| 350 Willow Ave, Garwood | 1,920 | 10/02/2007 | $300,000 |
| 320 Willow Ave, Garwood | 3,026 | 11/09/2016 | $335,000 |
| 338 Willow Ave, Garwood | 1,052 | 09/26/2002 | $219,900 |
| 427 Willow Ave, Garwood | 2,749 | 03/08/2010 | $70,500 |