316 Beech Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 Property Information
316 Beech Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 316 Beech Avenue, Garwood |
| Zip code | 07027 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Garwood Borough |
| Block | 412 |
| Lot | 8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 316 Beech Avenue, Garwood
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 316 Beech Avenue, Garwood
| Building sqft | 9,784 |
| Building class | Public School Property (15A) |
| Acreage | 1.88 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 316 Beech Avenue, Garwood
- • Improvements for 316 Beech Avenue, Garwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 316 Beech Avenue, Garwood
This Public School Property (15A) located at 316 Beech Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 has a total of 9,784 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 316 Beech Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $2,242,000, the tax amount paid for 316 Beech Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 is $64,076.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 316 Beech Avenue, Garwood
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 316 Beech Avenue, Garwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 316 Beech Avenue, Garwood
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 316 Beech Avenue, Garwood
Access detailed property tax data for 316 Beech Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $64,076 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $2,242,000 |
Assessment History for 316 Beech Avenue, Garwood
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 316 Beech Avenue, Garwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,242,000 | $2,242,000 | 2.858 | $64,076 | +2.55% |
| 2024 | $2,242,000 | $2,242,000 | 2.787 | $62,485 | +3.07% |
| 2023 | $2,242,000 | $2,242,000 | 2.704 | $60,624 | +2.74% |
| 2022 | $2,242,000 | $2,242,000 | 2.632 | $59,009 | +2.89% |
| 2021 | $2,242,000 | $2,242,000 | 2.558 | $57,350 | +1.63% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 4,885 |
| Median age | 42.3 |
| Average household income | $143,718 |
| Family households | 61.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 2,129 |
| Owner occupied units | 54.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.29 |
| Median year structure built | 1953 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $514,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $562,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 316 Beech Avenue, Garwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 316 Beech Avenue, Garwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 316 Beech Avenue, Garwood
Here are the neighbors for 316 Beech Avenue, Garwood.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 511 Center St, Garwood | 1,695 | 06/04/1993 | $153,000 |
| 160 South Ave, Garwood | |||
| 450 Beech Ave, Garwood | 2,688 | 01/06/2021 | $550,000 |
| 505 Center St, Garwood | 1,266 | 08/04/2021 | $1 |
| 224 South Ave, Fanwood | 51,621 | 11/12/2002 | $1 |
| 341 Locust Ave, Garwood | 1,728 | 07/28/2022 | $1 |