Union County  »  07027  »  Willow Ave  »  131 Willow Ave

131 Willow Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 Property Information

131 Willow Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

131 Willow Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131 Willow Avenue, Garwood
Zip code 07027
County Union
Municipality Garwood Borough
Block 506
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 131 Willow Avenue, Garwood

Sale date 01/23/2015
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,310

Lot & Building Information for 131 Willow Avenue, Garwood

Building sqft 2,808
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1929
Units 4
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence A (Single Family) (R-A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 131 Willow Avenue, Garwood

• • Improvements for 131 Willow Avenue, Garwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131 Willow Avenue, Garwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 131 Willow Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027?

131 Willow Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 was built in 1929 and has a total of 2,808 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 131 Willow Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $500,700, the tax amount paid for 131 Willow Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 is $14,310.

When was 131 Willow Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 last sold and what was the last sale price?

131 Willow Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 was last sold in 01/23/2015 for $390,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131 Willow Avenue, Garwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 Willow Avenue, Garwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2015 $390,000

Title Documents for 131 Willow Avenue, Garwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/23/2015 - D
02/06/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 131 Willow Avenue, Garwood

Access detailed property tax data for 131 Willow Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,310
Market value $500,700

Assessment History for 131 Willow Avenue, Garwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 Willow Avenue, Garwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $500,700 $500,700 2.858 $14,310 +2.55%
2024 $500,700 $500,700 2.787 $13,955 +3.07%
2023 $500,700 $500,700 2.704 $13,539 +2.74%
2022 $500,700 $500,700 2.632 $13,178 +2.89%
2021 $500,700 $500,700 2.558 $12,808 +1.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 Willow Avenue, Garwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 Willow Avenue, Garwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.52
Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.52
Livingston Ave School 8 Public 3-5 253 0.58
Walnut Ave School NR Public PK, K-2 294 0.77
Walnut Ave School NR Public PK, K-2 294 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.52
St Michael School NR Private PK-8 234 0.81
Hillside Ave School 6 Public K-8 734 1.18
Jardine Academy NR Private PK-9 81 1.43
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.46

Nearest high schools

Cranford Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,095 0.76
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.46
Cornerstone Day School NR Private 6-12 106 1.70