Union County  »  351 Hillside Ave

351 Hillside Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

351 Hillside Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 351 Hillside Avenue, Hillside
Zip code 07205
County Union
Municipality Hillside Township
Block 307
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 351 Hillside Avenue, Hillside

Sale date 04/05/1990
Sale price $125,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,409

Lot & Building Information for 351 Hillside Avenue, Hillside

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.066
Year built 1944

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 351 Hillside Avenue, Hillside

• • Improvements for 351 Hillside Avenue, Hillside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 351 Hillside Avenue, Hillside

When was 351 Hillside Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 built?

351 Hillside Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 was built in 1944.

What is the assessed value of 351 Hillside Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $128,200, the tax amount paid for 351 Hillside Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 is $11,408.

When was 351 Hillside Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 last sold and what was the last sale price?

351 Hillside Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 was last sold in 04/05/1990 for $125,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 351 Hillside Avenue, Hillside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 351 Hillside Avenue, Hillside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/05/1990 $125,000

Title Documents for 351 Hillside Avenue, Hillside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/05/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 351 Hillside Avenue, Hillside

Access detailed property tax data for 351 Hillside Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,409
Market value $128,200

Assessment History for 351 Hillside Avenue, Hillside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 351 Hillside Avenue, Hillside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $128,200 $128,200 8.899 $11,409 +7.83%
2024 $128,200 $128,200 8.253 $10,580 +3.00%
2023 $128,200 $128,200 8.013 $10,273 +0.93%
2022 $128,200 $128,200 7.939 $10,178 +0.66%
2021 $128,200 $128,200 7.887 $10,111 +0.59%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,349
Median age 35.7
Average household income $115,506
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 7,032
Owner occupied units 67.3%
Average number of people per household 3.17
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $404,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $386,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 351 Hillside Avenue, Hillside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 351 Hillside Avenue, Hillside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 351 Hillside Avenue, Hillside

Here are the neighbors for 351 Hillside Avenue, Hillside.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
343 Hillside Ave, Hillside 11/03/2006 $545,000
1428 Hiawatha Ave, Hillside 1,980 10/02/2020 $416,000
1410 Hiawatha Ave, Hillside 2,679 12/14/2004 $380,700
1414 Hiawatha Ave, Hillside 1,600 06/02/2023 $435,000
1572-1574 Leslie St, Hillside 4,332 07/30/2021 $1
1576-1578 Leslie St, Hillside 4,332 07/10/2023 $1
350 Field Pl, Hillside 4,292 12/11/2021 $10
1564 Leslie St, Hillside 5,000 08/29/2014 $305,000