Union County  »  590 Buchanan St

590 Buchanan Street, Hillside, NJ 07205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

590 Buchanan Street, Hillside, NJ 07205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 590 Buchanan Street, Hillside
Zip code 07205
County Union
Municipality Hillside Township
Block 509
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 590 Buchanan Street, Hillside

Sale date 06/02/2021
Sale price $440,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,553

Lot & Building Information for 590 Buchanan Street, Hillside

Building sqft 1,720
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.101
Year built 1924

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 1 Family (R40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 590 Buchanan Street, Hillside

• • Improvements for 590 Buchanan Street, Hillside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 590 Buchanan Street, Hillside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 590 Buchanan Street, Hillside, NJ 07205?

590 Buchanan Street, Hillside, NJ 07205 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,720 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 590 Buchanan Street, Hillside, NJ 07205 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $152,300, the tax amount paid for 590 Buchanan Street, Hillside, NJ 07205 is $13,553.

When was 590 Buchanan Street, Hillside, NJ 07205 last sold and what was the last sale price?

590 Buchanan Street, Hillside, NJ 07205 was last sold in 06/02/2021 for $440,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 590 Buchanan Street, Hillside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 590 Buchanan Street, Hillside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2021 $440,000
07/22/2019 $1
01/12/2017 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 590 Buchanan Street, Hillside with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 590 Buchanan Street, Hillside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/04/2021 - D
06/17/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2051
06/02/2021 - D
06/17/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/22/2019 - D
07/31/2019 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2049
07/22/2019 - D
07/31/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/12/2017 - D
08/21/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/17/2007 - D
08/21/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/28/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 590 Buchanan Street, Hillside

Access detailed property tax data for 590 Buchanan Street, Hillside, NJ 07205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,553
Market value $152,300

Assessment History for 590 Buchanan Street, Hillside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 590 Buchanan Street, Hillside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $152,300 $152,300 8.899 $13,553 +7.83%
2024 $152,300 $152,300 8.253 $12,569 +3.00%
2023 $152,300 $152,300 8.013 $12,204 +0.93%
2022 $152,300 $152,300 7.939 $12,091 +37.99%
2021 $111,100 $111,100 7.887 $8,762 +0.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 590 Buchanan Street, Hillside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 590 Buchanan Street, Hillside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Deanna G. Taylor Academy 3 Public 2-6 211 0.10
Hurden-Looker Elementary School 6 Public 2-6 376 0.63
Theodore Brown Christian Acade NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.74
Theodore Brown Christian Acade NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.74
Franklin Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 452 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Theodore Brown Christian Acade NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.74
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 112 0.88
Union Avenue Middle School 3 Public 6-8 730 0.89
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.06
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private K-8 119 1.07

Nearest high schools

Hillside High School 2 Public 9-12 925 0.78
Eagle Academy for Young Men of Newark 1 Public 7-12 140 1.35
Weequahic High School 1 Public 9-12 454 1.35