Union County  »  1398 Liberty Ave

1398 Liberty Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1398 Liberty Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1398 Liberty Avenue, Hillside
Zip code 07205
County Union
Municipality Hillside Township
Block 603
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 1398 Liberty Avenue, Hillside

Sale date 09/05/2024
Sale price $775,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,496

Lot & Building Information for 1398 Liberty Avenue, Hillside

Building sqft 5,131
Building class Store
Acreage 0.196
Year built 1952

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1398 Liberty Avenue, Hillside

• • Improvements for 1398 Liberty Avenue, Hillside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1398 Liberty Avenue, Hillside

How many sq. ft. does 1398 Liberty Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1398 Liberty Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 has a total of 5,131 square feet and a current price per square foot of $151.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1398 Liberty Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205?

1398 Liberty Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $286,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1398 Liberty Avenue, Hillside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1398 Liberty Avenue, Hillside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/05/2024 $775,000
03/05/2021 $550,000
06/23/1993 $75,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1398 Liberty Avenue, Hillside with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1398 Liberty Avenue, Hillside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/05/2024 - D
09/19/2024 - R
Mortgage
09/05/2024 - D
09/19/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/09/2022 - D
01/13/2023 - R
Mortgage
03/11/2021 - D
05/20/2021 - R
Mortgage
03/05/2021 - D
03/25/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/18/2020 - D
02/03/2021 - R
Mortgage
06/23/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1398 Liberty Avenue, Hillside

Access detailed property tax data for 1398 Liberty Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $25,496
Market value $286,500

Assessment History for 1398 Liberty Avenue, Hillside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1398 Liberty Avenue, Hillside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $286,500 $286,500 8.899 $25,496 +7.83%
2024 $286,500 $286,500 8.253 $23,645 +3.00%
2023 $286,500 $286,500 8.013 $22,957 +0.93%
2022 $286,500 $286,500 7.939 $22,745 +0.66%
2021 $286,500 $286,500 7.887 $22,596 +0.59%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,349
Median age 35.7
Average household income $115,506
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 7,032
Owner occupied units 67.3%
Average number of people per household 3.17
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $404,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $386,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1398 Liberty Avenue, Hillside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1398 Liberty Avenue, Hillside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1398 Liberty Avenue, Hillside

Here are the neighbors for 1398 Liberty Avenue, Hillside.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
318 Hillside Ave, Hillside 2,971 06/16/1998 $148,000
311 Florence Ave, Hillside 816 02/24/2015 $1
315 Florence Ave, Hillside 896 10/23/2000 $110,000
331 Florence Ave, Hillside 1,483 03/15/2002 $157,000
319 Florence Ave, Hillside 1,737 05/08/2025 $1
356 Hillside Ave, Hillside 06/22/2005 $275,000
378 Florence Ave, Hillside 19,150 04/22/2004
1386 Liberty Ave, Hillside 2,735 10/13/2011 $600,000
313 Florence Ave, Hillside 1,777 08/16/2013 $123,000