Union County  »  1286 Liberty Ave

1286 Liberty Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1286 Liberty Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1286 Liberty Avenue, Hillside
Zip code 07205
County Union
Municipality Hillside Township
Block 704
Lot 36

Sales & Tax Overview for 1286 Liberty Avenue, Hillside

Sale date 10/16/2012
Sale price $125,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,769

Lot & Building Information for 1286 Liberty Avenue, Hillside

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.095
Year built 1923

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1286 Liberty Avenue, Hillside

• • Improvements for 1286 Liberty Avenue, Hillside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1286 Liberty Avenue, Hillside

When was 1286 Liberty Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 built?

1286 Liberty Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 was built in 1923.

What is the assessed value of 1286 Liberty Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $142,600, the tax amount paid for 1286 Liberty Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 is $12,689.

When was 1286 Liberty Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1286 Liberty Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 was last sold in 10/16/2012 for $125,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1286 Liberty Avenue, Hillside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1286 Liberty Avenue, Hillside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2012 $125,000
08/31/2010 $7,500
06/22/1999 $150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1286 Liberty Avenue, Hillside with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1286 Liberty Avenue, Hillside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/16/2012 - D
10/25/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/31/2010 - D
11/05/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/22/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1286 Liberty Avenue, Hillside

Access detailed property tax data for 1286 Liberty Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,769
Market value $142,600

Assessment History for 1286 Liberty Avenue, Hillside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1286 Liberty Avenue, Hillside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $142,600 $142,600 8.253 $11,769 +3.00%
2023 $142,600 $142,600 8.013 $11,427 +0.93%
2022 $142,600 $142,600 7.939 $11,321 +0.66%
2021 $142,600 $142,600 7.887 $11,247 +0.59%
2020 $142,600 $142,600 7.841 $11,181 +1.98%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 22,179
Median age 36
Average household income $116,588
Family households 78.6%
Occupied housing units 7,125
Owner occupied units 70.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $366,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $356,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1286 Liberty Avenue, Hillside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1286 Liberty Avenue, Hillside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1286 Liberty Avenue, Hillside

Here are the neighbors for 1286 Liberty Avenue, Hillside.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1282 Liberty Ave, Hillside 1,123 03/23/2020 $230,000
334 Harvard Ave, Hillside 1,026 03/30/2022 $235,000
342 Harvard Ave, Hillside 1,166 04/28/2021 $310,000
1278 Liberty Ave, Hillside 03/10/2020 $1
341 Princeton Ave, Hillside 1,102 03/06/1989 $1
344 Harvard Ave, Hillside 1,728 12/23/2015 $292,500
335 Princeton Ave, Hillside 1,882 11/22/2021 $350,000
347 Princeton Ave, Hillside 2,018 06/15/2016 $199,900