Union County  »  229 Silver Ave

229 Silver Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 Property Information

229 Silver Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

229 Silver Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 229 Silver Avenue, Hillside
Zip code 07205
County Union
Municipality Hillside Township
Block 716
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 229 Silver Avenue, Hillside

Sale date 03/14/2022
Sale price $629,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,796

Lot & Building Information for 229 Silver Avenue, Hillside

Building sqft 2,156
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.096
Year built 1927
Units 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 2 Family (R40T)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 229 Silver Avenue, Hillside

• • Improvements for 229 Silver Avenue, Hillside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 229 Silver Avenue, Hillside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 229 Silver Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205?

229 Silver Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 was built in 1927 and has a total of 2,156 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 229 Silver Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $177,500, the tax amount paid for 229 Silver Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 is $15,795.

When was 229 Silver Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 last sold and what was the last sale price?

229 Silver Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 was last sold in 03/14/2022 for $629,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 229 Silver Avenue, Hillside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 229 Silver Avenue, Hillside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/2022 $629,000
01/14/2019 $355,000
03/27/2012 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 229 Silver Avenue, Hillside with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 229 Silver Avenue, Hillside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/18/2025 - D
02/27/2026 - R
Mortgage
12/21/2024 - D
02/25/2025 - R
Mortgage
12/22/2023 - D
03/06/2024 - R
Mortgage
03/14/2022 - D
05/09/2022 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2052
03/14/2022 - D
05/09/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/18/2020 - D
02/03/2021 - R
Mortgage
01/14/2019 - D
01/15/2019 - R
Mortgage
01/14/2019 - D
01/15/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/13/2018 - D
03/05/2019 - R
Mortgage
03/27/2012 - D
04/04/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 229 Silver Avenue, Hillside

Access detailed property tax data for 229 Silver Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,796
Market value $177,500

Assessment History for 229 Silver Avenue, Hillside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 229 Silver Avenue, Hillside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $177,500 $177,500 8.899 $15,796 +7.83%
2024 $177,500 $177,500 8.253 $14,649 +3.00%
2023 $177,500 $177,500 8.013 $14,223 +0.93%
2022 $177,500 $177,500 7.939 $14,092 +0.66%
2021 $177,500 $177,500 7.887 $13,999 +0.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 229 Silver Avenue, Hillside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 229 Silver Avenue, Hillside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hurden-Looker Elementary School 6 Public 2-6 376 0.10
Theodore Brown Christian Acade NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.40
Theodore Brown Christian Acade NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.40
Abram P. Morris-Saybrook Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 650 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Theodore Brown Christian Acade NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.40
Walter O. Krumbiegel Middle School 2 Public 7-8 376 0.51
Trinity Temple Academy NR Private K-8 35 0.64
Hillside Innovation Academy 4 Public 7-8 99 0.64
Eagle Academy for Young Men of Newark 1 Public 7-12 140 1.08

Nearest high schools

Hillside High School 2 Public 9-12 925 0.42