Union County  »  205 Baltimore Ave

205 Baltimore Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

205 Baltimore Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 205 Baltimore Avenue, Hillside
Zip code 07205
County Union
Municipality Hillside Township
Block 720
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 205 Baltimore Avenue, Hillside

Sale date 10/17/2008
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 205 Baltimore Avenue, Hillside

Building sqft 1,697
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.193
Year built 1924

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 205 Baltimore Avenue, Hillside

• • Improvements for 205 Baltimore Avenue, Hillside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 205 Baltimore Avenue, Hillside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 205 Baltimore Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205?

205 Baltimore Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,697 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 205 Baltimore Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $137,600, the tax amount paid for 205 Baltimore Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 is $12,245.

When was 205 Baltimore Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 last sold and what was the last sale price?

205 Baltimore Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 was last sold in 10/17/2008 for $150,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 205 Baltimore Avenue, Hillside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 205 Baltimore Avenue, Hillside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2008 $150,000

Title Documents for 205 Baltimore Avenue, Hillside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/17/2008 - D
10/28/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 205 Baltimore Avenue, Hillside

Access detailed property tax data for 205 Baltimore Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,245
Current property tax $0
Market value $137,600

Assessment History for 205 Baltimore Avenue, Hillside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 205 Baltimore Avenue, Hillside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $137,600 $137,600 8.899 $12,245 +7.83%
2024 $137,600 $137,600 8.253 $11,356 +3.00%
2023 $137,600 $137,600 8.013 $11,026 +0.93%
2022 $137,600 $137,600 7.939 $10,924 +0.66%
2021 $137,600 $137,600 7.887 $10,853 +0.59%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,349
Median age 35.7
Average household income $115,506
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 7,032
Owner occupied units 67.3%
Average number of people per household 3.17
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $404,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $386,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 205 Baltimore Avenue, Hillside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 205 Baltimore Avenue, Hillside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 205 Baltimore Avenue, Hillside

Here are the neighbors for 205 Baltimore Avenue, Hillside.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
179 Eastern Pkwy, Hillside 1,352 07/20/1984
193 Baltimore Ave, Hillside 2,866 12/02/2014 $269,900
200 Boston Ave, Hillside 1,800 08/12/2014 $90,000
184 Boston Ave, Hillside 1,472 02/28/2003 $290,000
197 Eastern Pkwy, Hillside 1,801 06/21/1984
651 Route 22, Hillside 7,532 06/29/2007 $1,000,000
643 Route 22, Hillside 06/24/1994 $1
183 Eastern Pkwy, Hillside 1,162 09/26/1985 $90,000