Union County  »  404 Rutgers Ave

404 Rutgers Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 Property Information

404 Rutgers Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

404 Rutgers Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 404 Rutgers Avenue, Hillside
Zip code 07205
County Union
Municipality Hillside Township
Block 808
Lot 40

Sales & Tax Overview for 404 Rutgers Avenue, Hillside

Sale date 01/08/2025
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $7,680

Lot & Building Information for 404 Rutgers Avenue, Hillside

Building sqft 1,448
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.161

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 1 Family (R40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 404 Rutgers Avenue, Hillside

• • Improvements for 404 Rutgers Avenue, Hillside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 404 Rutgers Avenue, Hillside

How many sq. ft. does 404 Rutgers Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 404 Rutgers Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 has a total of 1,448 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the market value of 404 Rutgers Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205?

The current market value is $86,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 404 Rutgers Avenue, Hillside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 404 Rutgers Avenue, Hillside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/08/2025 $1
07/05/2023 $1
02/02/2023 $230,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 404 Rutgers Avenue, Hillside with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 404 Rutgers Avenue, Hillside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/08/2025 - D
01/10/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/05/2023 - D
07/06/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/02/2023 - D
02/08/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/06/2022 - D
02/08/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/01/1978 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 404 Rutgers Avenue, Hillside

Access detailed property tax data for 404 Rutgers Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,680
Market value $86,300

Assessment History for 404 Rutgers Avenue, Hillside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 404 Rutgers Avenue, Hillside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $86,300 $86,300 8.899 $7,680 -31.73%
2024 $136,300 $136,300 8.253 $11,249 +3.00%
2023 $136,300 $136,300 8.013 $10,922 +0.93%
2022 $136,300 $136,300 7.939 $10,821 +0.66%
2021 $136,300 $136,300 7.887 $10,750 +0.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 404 Rutgers Avenue, Hillside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 404 Rutgers Avenue, Hillside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hurden-Looker Elementary School 6 Public 2-6 376 0.27
Deanna G. Taylor Academy 3 Public 2-6 211 0.44
Theodore Brown Christian Acade NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.60
Theodore Brown Christian Acade NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.60
Espin Preschool Center NR Private PK-K 99 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Theodore Brown Christian Acade NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.60
Walter O. Krumbiegel Middle School 2 Public 7-8 376 0.85
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 112 0.88
Hillside Innovation Academy 4 Public 7-8 99 0.95
Trinity Temple Academy NR Private K-8 35 0.95

Nearest high schools

Hillside High School 2 Public 9-12 925 0.36
Weequahic High School 1 Public 9-12 454 1.31
Eagle Academy for Young Men of Newark 1 Public 7-12 140 1.31