Union County  »  1246 Baker St

1246 Baker Street, Hillside, NJ 07205 Property Information

1246 Baker Street, Hillside, NJ 07205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1246 Baker Street, Hillside, NJ 07205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1246 Baker Street, Hillside
Zip code 07205
County Union
Municipality Hillside Township
Block 905
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 1246 Baker Street, Hillside

Sale date 04/01/2014
Sale price $171,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,106

Lot & Building Information for 1246 Baker Street, Hillside

Building sqft 1,788
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.166
Year built 1917

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 2 Family (R40T)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1246 Baker Street, Hillside

• • Improvements for 1246 Baker Street, Hillside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1246 Baker Street, Hillside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1246 Baker Street, Hillside, NJ 07205?

1246 Baker Street, Hillside, NJ 07205 was built in 1917 and has a total of 1,788 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1246 Baker Street, Hillside, NJ 07205 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $124,800, the tax amount paid for 1246 Baker Street, Hillside, NJ 07205 is $11,105.

When was 1246 Baker Street, Hillside, NJ 07205 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1246 Baker Street, Hillside, NJ 07205 was last sold in 04/01/2014 for $171,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1246 Baker Street, Hillside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1246 Baker Street, Hillside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2014 $171,000
11/09/2011 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1246 Baker Street, Hillside with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1246 Baker Street, Hillside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/01/2014 - D
04/14/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/09/2011 - D
11/15/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1246 Baker Street, Hillside

Access detailed property tax data for 1246 Baker Street, Hillside, NJ 07205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,106
Market value $124,800

Assessment History for 1246 Baker Street, Hillside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1246 Baker Street, Hillside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $124,800 $124,800 8.899 $11,106 +7.83%
2024 $124,800 $124,800 8.253 $10,300 +3.00%
2023 $124,800 $124,800 8.013 $10,000 +0.93%
2022 $124,800 $124,800 7.939 $9,908 +0.66%
2021 $124,800 $124,800 7.887 $9,843 +0.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1246 Baker Street, Hillside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1246 Baker Street, Hillside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hurden-Looker Elementary School 6 Public 2-6 376 0.33
Abram P. Morris-Saybrook Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 650 0.39
Theodore Brown Christian Acade NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.58
Theodore Brown Christian Acade NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Hillside Innovation Academy 4 Public 7-8 99 0.41
Walter O. Krumbiegel Middle School 2 Public 7-8 376 0.53
Theodore Brown Christian Acade NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.58
Trinity Temple Academy NR Private K-8 35 0.69
No 29 Dr A Einstein Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 799 0.92

Nearest high schools

Hillside High School 2 Public 9-12 925 0.43
Benedictine Academy NR Private 9-12 127 0.94