Union County  »  1437 Orchard Ter

1437 Orchard Terrace, Hillside, NJ 07205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1437 Orchard Terrace, Hillside, NJ 07205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1437 Orchard Terrace, Hillside
Zip code 07205
County Union
Municipality Hillside Township
Block 1106
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 1437 Orchard Terrace, Hillside

Sale date 01/14/2021
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $8,685

Lot & Building Information for 1437 Orchard Terrace, Hillside

Building sqft 1,380
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.09
Year built 1943

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 1 Family (R40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1437 Orchard Terrace, Hillside

• • Improvements for 1437 Orchard Terrace, Hillside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1437 Orchard Terrace, Hillside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1437 Orchard Terrace, Hillside, NJ 07205?

1437 Orchard Terrace, Hillside, NJ 07205 was built in 1943 and has a total of 1,380 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1437 Orchard Terrace, Hillside, NJ 07205 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $97,600, the tax amount paid for 1437 Orchard Terrace, Hillside, NJ 07205 is $8,685.

When was 1437 Orchard Terrace, Hillside, NJ 07205 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1437 Orchard Terrace, Hillside, NJ 07205 was last sold in 01/14/2021 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1437 Orchard Terrace, Hillside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1437 Orchard Terrace, Hillside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/14/2021 $1
08/25/2006 $295,000
08/04/1999 $111,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1437 Orchard Terrace, Hillside with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1437 Orchard Terrace, Hillside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/14/2021 - D
10/15/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/25/2006 - D
09/06/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/04/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1437 Orchard Terrace, Hillside

Access detailed property tax data for 1437 Orchard Terrace, Hillside, NJ 07205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,685
Market value $97,600

Assessment History for 1437 Orchard Terrace, Hillside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1437 Orchard Terrace, Hillside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $97,600 $97,600 8.899 $8,685 +7.83%
2024 $97,600 $97,600 8.253 $8,055 +3.00%
2023 $97,600 $97,600 8.013 $7,821 +0.93%
2022 $97,600 $97,600 7.939 $7,748 +0.66%
2021 $97,600 $97,600 7.887 $7,698 +0.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1437 Orchard Terrace, Hillside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1437 Orchard Terrace, Hillside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Theodore Brown Christian Acade NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.19
Theodore Brown Christian Acade NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.19
Trinity Temple Academy NR Private K-8 35 0.25
Ola Edwards Community School 4 Public 2-6 381 0.44
Hurden-Looker Elementary School 6 Public 2-6 376 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Walter O. Krumbiegel Middle School 2 Public 7-8 376 0.19
Theodore Brown Christian Acade NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.19
Trinity Temple Academy NR Private K-8 35 0.25
Eagle Academy for Young Men of Newark 1 Public 7-12 140 0.68
Chancellor Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 618 0.73

Nearest high schools