Union County  »  1300 State St

1300 State Street, Hillside, NJ 07205 Property Information

1300 State Street, Hillside, NJ 07205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1300 State Street, Hillside, NJ 07205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1300 State Street, Hillside
Zip code 07205
County Union
Municipality Hillside Township
Block 1202
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 1300 State Street, Hillside

Property tax $16,232

Lot & Building Information for 1300 State Street, Hillside

Building sqft 2,688
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.082
Year built 1969

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 2 Family (R40T)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1300 State Street, Hillside

• • Improvements for 1300 State Street, Hillside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1300 State Street, Hillside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1300 State Street, Hillside, NJ 07205?

1300 State Street, Hillside, NJ 07205 was built in 1969 and has a total of 2,688 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1300 State Street, Hillside, NJ 07205 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $182,400, the tax amount paid for 1300 State Street, Hillside, NJ 07205 is $16,231.

When was 1300 State Street, Hillside, NJ 07205 last sold?

1300 State Street, Hillside, NJ 07205 was last sold in 04/28/1983.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1300 State Street, Hillside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1300 State Street, Hillside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1300 State Street, Hillside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/04/2026 - D
03/19/2026 - R
Mortgage
04/28/1983 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1300 State Street, Hillside

Access detailed property tax data for 1300 State Street, Hillside, NJ 07205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,232
Market value $182,400

Assessment History for 1300 State Street, Hillside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1300 State Street, Hillside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $182,400 $182,400 8.899 $16,232 +7.83%
2024 $182,400 $182,400 8.253 $15,053 +3.00%
2023 $182,400 $182,400 8.013 $14,616 +0.93%
2022 $182,400 $182,400 7.939 $14,481 +0.66%
2021 $182,400 $182,400 7.887 $14,386 +0.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1300 State Street, Hillside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1300 State Street, Hillside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hurden-Looker Elementary School 6 Public 2-6 376 0.30
Abram P. Morris-Saybrook Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 650 0.41
Theodore Brown Christian Acade NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.46
Theodore Brown Christian Acade NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Walter O. Krumbiegel Middle School 2 Public 7-8 376 0.41
Theodore Brown Christian Acade NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.46
Hillside Innovation Academy 4 Public 7-8 99 0.47
Trinity Temple Academy NR Private K-8 35 0.57
No 29 Dr A Einstein Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 799 0.97

Nearest high schools

Hillside High School 2 Public 9-12 925 0.52
Benedictine Academy NR Private 9-12 127 1.01