Union County  »  306 Hollywood Ave

306 Hollywood Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

306 Hollywood Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 306 Hollywood Avenue, Hillside
Zip code 07205
County Union
Municipality Hillside Township
Block 1214
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 306 Hollywood Avenue, Hillside

Sale date 01/30/2020
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $11,150

Lot & Building Information for 306 Hollywood Avenue, Hillside

Building sqft 1,890
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.113
Year built 1936

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 1 Family (R40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 306 Hollywood Avenue, Hillside

• • Improvements for 306 Hollywood Avenue, Hillside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 306 Hollywood Avenue, Hillside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 306 Hollywood Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205?

306 Hollywood Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 was built in 1936 and has a total of 1,890 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 306 Hollywood Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $125,300, the tax amount paid for 306 Hollywood Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 is $11,150.

When was 306 Hollywood Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 last sold and what was the last sale price?

306 Hollywood Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 was last sold in 01/30/2020 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 306 Hollywood Avenue, Hillside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 306 Hollywood Avenue, Hillside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2020 $1
07/05/2018 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 306 Hollywood Avenue, Hillside with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 306 Hollywood Avenue, Hillside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/08/2024 - D
07/10/2024 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2054
01/30/2020 - D
02/21/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/05/2018 - D
07/13/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 306 Hollywood Avenue, Hillside

Access detailed property tax data for 306 Hollywood Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,150
Market value $125,300

Assessment History for 306 Hollywood Avenue, Hillside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 306 Hollywood Avenue, Hillside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $125,300 $125,300 8.899 $11,150 +7.83%
2024 $125,300 $125,300 8.253 $10,341 +3.00%
2023 $125,300 $125,300 8.013 $10,040 +0.93%
2022 $125,300 $125,300 7.939 $9,948 +0.66%
2021 $125,300 $125,300 7.887 $9,882 +0.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 306 Hollywood Avenue, Hillside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 306 Hollywood Avenue, Hillside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Abram P. Morris-Saybrook Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 650 0.18
Hurden-Looker Elementary School 6 Public 2-6 376 0.57
No 29 Dr A Einstein Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 799 0.68
No 29 Dr A Einstein Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 799 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Hillside Innovation Academy 4 Public 7-8 99 0.17
Walter O. Krumbiegel Middle School 2 Public 7-8 376 0.59
No 29 Dr A Einstein Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 799 0.68
Bruriah High School For Girls NR Private 7-12 379 0.75
Bruriah High School Of the Jewish Educational Center NR Private 6-12 311 0.75

Nearest high schools

Hillside High School 2 Public 9-12 925 0.61