Union County  »  515 Adams St

515 Adams Street, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

515 Adams Street, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

515 Adams Street, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 515 Adams Street, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 21
Lot 3.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 515 Adams Street, Linden

Sale date 11/07/2016
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,887

Lot & Building Information for 515 Adams Street, Linden

Building sqft 4,060
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 2004

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family (R-2b)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 515 Adams Street, Linden

• • Improvements for 515 Adams Street, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 515 Adams Street, Linden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 515 Adams Street, Linden, NJ 07036?

515 Adams Street, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 2004 and has a total of 4,060 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 515 Adams Street, Linden, NJ 07036 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $211,700, the tax amount paid for 515 Adams Street, Linden, NJ 07036 is $15,549.

When was 515 Adams Street, Linden, NJ 07036 last sold and what was the last sale price?

515 Adams Street, Linden, NJ 07036 was last sold in 11/07/2016 for $400,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 515 Adams Street, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 515 Adams Street, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2016 $400,000
03/01/2016 $263,000
02/27/2004 $488,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 515 Adams Street, Linden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 515 Adams Street, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/20/2022 - D
12/21/2022 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2053
11/07/2016 - D
11/16/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/01/2016 - D
04/19/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/27/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 515 Adams Street, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 515 Adams Street, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,887
Market value $211,700

Assessment History for 515 Adams Street, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 515 Adams Street, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $211,700 $211,700 7.032 $14,887 +2.24%
2023 $211,700 $211,700 6.878 $14,561 -0.52%
2022 $211,700 $211,700 6.914 $14,637 -0.50%
2021 $211,700 $211,700 6.949 $14,711 +0.54%
2020 $211,700 $211,700 6.912 $14,633 +0.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 515 Adams Street, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 515 Adams Street, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Number 4, Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 437 0.32
Number 4, Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 437 0.32
No 26 Edreira Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 694 0.58
No 26 Edreira Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 694 0.58
Number 14, Abraham Lincoln Elementary School 5 Public K-8 840 0.75

Nearest middle schools

No 26 Edreira Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 694 0.58
Number 19, Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 571 0.79
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.80
Sinai Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 126 0.81

Nearest high schools

Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.80
Sinai Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 126 0.81
Rav Teitz Mesivta Academy NR Private 9-12 145 1.09
St Mary Of The Assumption High School NR Private 9-12 184 1.19
K. Johnson D. Vaughan And M. Jackson Stem Academy NR Public 9-12 427 1.19

Neighbors for 515 Adams Street, Linden

Here are the neighbors for 515 Adams Street, Linden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1839 Dill Ave, Linden 816 11/30/2000 $1
1843 Dill Ave, Linden 816 04/22/2013 $1
510 Alexander Ave, Linden 1,458 09/30/2022 $275,000
524 Alexander Ave, Linden 1,458 01/15/2016 $175,000
612 Alexander Ave, Linden 1,276 06/03/2022 $680,000
1841 Ingalls Ave, Linden 2,034 05/21/1984 $1
1800 Dill Ave, Linden 1,344 06/19/2000 $158,000
516 Alexander Ave, Linden 858 01/14/1994 $123,000
1839 Ingalls Ave, Linden 1,386 09/07/2019 $349,900
1836 Ingalls Ave, Linden 888 07/07/2015 $1
608 Alexander Ave, Linden 858 09/30/2019 $330,000
506 Alexander Ave, Linden 858 04/28/2013 $264,000
601 Adams St, Linden 1,159 03/05/2018 $235,000
1851 Dill Ave, Linden 816 08/31/2021 $385,000
512 Alexander Ave, Linden 1,518 07/22/2019 $197,000
513 Adams St, Linden 4,060 10/24/2018 $480,000
600 Alexander Ave, Linden 1,458 08/10/2005 $1
1847 Dill Ave, Linden 918 10/22/2004 $285,000
526 Alexander Ave, Linden 858 05/17/2010 $250,000
604 Alexander Ave, Linden 1,458 10/15/2014 $1