Union County  »  516 Bernard Ave

516 Bernard Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

516 Bernard Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

516 Bernard Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 516 Bernard Avenue, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 28
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 516 Bernard Avenue, Linden

Sale date 01/25/2016
Sale price $242,900
Property tax $8,298

Lot & Building Information for 516 Bernard Avenue, Linden

Building sqft 1,459
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.08
Year built 1928

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family (R-2b)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 516 Bernard Avenue, Linden

• • Improvements for 516 Bernard Avenue, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 516 Bernard Avenue, Linden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 516 Bernard Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036?

516 Bernard Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,459 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 516 Bernard Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $118,000, the tax amount paid for 516 Bernard Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 is $8,667.

When was 516 Bernard Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 last sold and what was the last sale price?

516 Bernard Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 was last sold in 01/25/2016 for $242,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 516 Bernard Avenue, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 516 Bernard Avenue, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/2016 $242,900
04/29/1987 $129,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 516 Bernard Avenue, Linden with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 516 Bernard Avenue, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/16/2021 - D
11/08/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2046
01/25/2016 - D
02/11/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/29/1987 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 516 Bernard Avenue, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 516 Bernard Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,298
Market value $118,000

Assessment History for 516 Bernard Avenue, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 516 Bernard Avenue, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $118,000 $118,000 7.032 $8,298 +2.24%
2023 $118,000 $118,000 6.878 $8,116 -0.52%
2022 $118,000 $118,000 6.914 $8,159 -0.50%
2021 $118,000 $118,000 6.949 $8,200 +0.54%
2020 $118,000 $118,000 6.912 $8,156 +0.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 516 Bernard Avenue, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 516 Bernard Avenue, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Number 4, Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 437 0.17
Number 4, Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 437 0.17
No 26 Edreira Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 694 0.71
No 26 Edreira Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 694 0.71
Shim Academy of Montessori NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.77

Nearest middle schools

No 26 Edreira Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 694 0.71
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.85
Sinai Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 126 0.86
Number 14, Abraham Lincoln Elementary School 5 Public K-8 840 0.90
Number 19, Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 571 0.90

Nearest high schools

Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.85
Sinai Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 126 0.86
Rav Teitz Mesivta Academy NR Private 9-12 145 1.21
Abraham Clark High School 1 Public 9-12 884 1.24
St Mary Of The Assumption High School NR Private 9-12 184 1.33

Neighbors for 516 Bernard Avenue, Linden

Here are the neighbors for 516 Bernard Avenue, Linden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
528 Bernard Ave, Linden 864 03/17/2015 $100,000
421 Garfield St, Linden
510 Bernard Ave, Linden 775 11/30/1998 $125,000
1721 Dill Ave, Linden 754 09/25/2025 $465,000
1743 Dill Ave, Linden 780 06/23/2016 $231,000
509 Garfield St, Linden 754 06/24/2021 $415,000
1744 Dill Ave, Linden
1731 Dill Ave, Linden 1,893 03/10/2015 $137,500
1747 Dill Ave, Linden 780 03/08/2025 $1
514 Bernard Ave, Linden 1,501 07/30/2014 $233,000
1725 Dill Ave, Linden 2,030 01/27/2003 $259,900
515 Garfield St, Linden 696 01/14/2021 $1
430 MC Kinley St, Linden 1,248 06/28/2022 $1
530 Bernard Ave, Linden 2,378 06/22/2023 $652,500
415 Garfield St, Linden 1,296 08/08/2003 $217,000
520 Bernard Ave, Linden 1,501 10/17/2025 $477,500
524 Bernard Ave, Linden 1,140 07/09/2016 $1
518 Bernard Ave, Linden 1,459 12/19/2023 $10
534 Bernard Ave, Linden 08/16/2017 $260,000
1729 Dill Ave, Linden 770 01/29/2019 $227,500