Union County  »  1025 John St

1025 John Street, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

1025 John Street, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1025 John Street, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1025 John Street, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 92
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1025 John Street, Linden

Sale date 04/22/1993
Sale price $110,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1025 John Street, Linden

Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 0.227
Year built 1996

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family (R-2b)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1025 John Street, Linden

• • Improvements for 1025 John Street, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1025 John Street, Linden

When was 1025 John Street, Linden, NJ 07036 built?

1025 John Street, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1996.

What is the assessed value of 1025 John Street, Linden, NJ 07036 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,108,800, the tax amount paid for 1025 John Street, Linden, NJ 07036 is $81,441.

When was 1025 John Street, Linden, NJ 07036 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1025 John Street, Linden, NJ 07036 was last sold in 04/22/1993 for $110,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1025 John Street, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1025 John Street, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/22/1993 $110,000

Title Documents for 1025 John Street, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/22/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1025 John Street, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 1025 John Street, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $81,441
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,108,800

Assessment History for 1025 John Street, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1025 John Street, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,108,800 $1,108,800 7.345 $81,441 +4.45%
2024 $1,108,800 $1,108,800 7.032 $77,971 +2.24%
2023 $1,108,800 $1,108,800 6.878 $76,263 -0.52%
2022 $1,108,800 $1,108,800 6.914 $76,662 -0.50%
2021 $1,108,800 $1,108,800 6.949 $77,051 +0.54%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1025 John Street, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1025 John Street, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shim Academy of Montessori NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.14
Shim Academy of Montessori NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.14
Number 5, Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 290 0.25
Number 5, Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 290 0.25
Dr Charles C Polk School 3 Public PK, 1-4 301 0.29

Nearest middle schools

Joseph E Soehl Middle School 3 Public 6-8 662 0.66
Grace Wilday Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 435 0.86
St Joseph The Carpenter School NR Private PK-8 199 1.06
No 26 Edreira Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 694 1.37
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.40

Nearest high schools

Roselle Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 354 0.85
Abraham Clark High School 1 Public 9-12 884 0.87