Bronx  »  10456  »  College Ave  »  1205 College Ave

1205 College Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 Property Information

1205 College Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1205 College Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1205 College Avenue
Secondary address 283-299 E 167th St
Neighborhood Concourse Village
Zip code 10456
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02439-0090

Sales & Tax Overview for 1205 College Avenue, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $145,604

Lot & Building Information for 1205 College Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 12,526
Lot dimensions 148.27 ft x 229.09 ft
Property type Elevator Apartment - Semi-Fireproof with Stores (D7)
Building sqft 58,153
Building dimensions 50 ft x 198 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 6
Year built 1929
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1205 College Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 48
Regulated units
Commercial units 3
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 9
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.40 Miles
Closest fire station 0.09 Miles

Other Property Data for 1205 College Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1205 College Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1205 College Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 283-299 E 167th St, Bronx, NY 10456

About 1205 College Avenue, Bronx

How many square feet does 1205 College Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 have?

This Elevator Apartment - Semi-Fireproof with Stores (D7) located at 1205 College Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 has a total of 58,153 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1205 College Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456?

1205 College Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 was built in 1929 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,711,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 1205 College Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1205 College Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456
Find out who owns 1205 College Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1205 College Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1205 College Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1205 College Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1205 College Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/03/2018 - R Initial UCC1
(2018080200979004)
07/30/2018 - D
08/03/2018 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2018080200979003)
07/30/2018 - D
08/03/2018 - R
Agreement
(2018080200979002)
07/30/2018 - D
08/03/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018080200979001)
01/06/2014 - R Initial UCC1
(2013121300246003)
12/03/2013 - D
01/06/2014 - R
Agreement
(2013121300246002)
12/03/2013 - D
01/06/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2013121300246001)
09/28/2010 - D
10/28/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010101800195001)
06/10/2010 - D
06/15/2010 - R
Initial UCC1
(2010061000958001)
08/26/2004 - R Initial UCC1
(2003120301118006)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1205 College Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1205 College Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $134,376
Estimated property tax: $145,604
Tax assessor's market value: $2,711,000
Assessed value: $1,219,950

Assessment History for 1205 College Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1205 College Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,711,000 $1,219,950 $1,080,280 12.439% $134,376 $134,376 +3.92%
2024/25 $2,674,000 $1,203,300 $1,034,470 12.5% $129,309 $129,309 +1.94%
2023/24 $2,690,000 $1,210,500 $1,014,660 12.502% $126,853 $126,853 +8.34%
2022/23 $2,314,000 $1,041,300 $954,450 12.267% $117,082 $117,082 +18.60%
2021/22 $1,793,000 $806,850 $806,850 12.235% $98,718 $98,718 -10.57%

Permits for 1205 College Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1205 College Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/24/2024 Alteration
04/18/2024 Alteration
12/07/2023 Alteration
08/15/2023 Alteration
07/31/2023 Alteration
03/10/2023 Alteration
04/29/2022 Alteration
10/12/2021 Alteration
09/29/2014 Alteration type 2
01/18/2002 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 1205 College Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Bronx Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$332
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$294
0.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$292
-1.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Grand Concourse & 167th St at NE Corner
Station lines B-D
Distance (miles) 0.223
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E 167 St/Morris Av
Line BX35