Union County  »  831 Dill Ave

831 Dill Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

831 Dill Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

831 Dill Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 831 Dill Avenue, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 123
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 831 Dill Avenue, Linden

Sale date 03/19/1987
Sale price $112,500
Arm's length
Property tax $7,841

Lot & Building Information for 831 Dill Avenue, Linden

Building sqft 1,152
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.137
Year built 1952

Other Property Data for 831 Dill Avenue, Linden

• • Improvements for 831 Dill Avenue, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 831 Dill Avenue, Linden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 831 Dill Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036?

831 Dill Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,152 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 831 Dill Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $111,500, the tax amount paid for 831 Dill Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 is $8,189.

When was 831 Dill Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 last sold and what was the last sale price?

831 Dill Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 was last sold in 03/19/1987 for $112,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 831 Dill Avenue, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 831 Dill Avenue, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/19/1987 $112,500

Title Documents for 831 Dill Avenue, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/19/1987 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 831 Dill Avenue, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 831 Dill Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,841
Market value $111,500

Assessment History for 831 Dill Avenue, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 831 Dill Avenue, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $111,500 $111,500 7.032 $7,841 +2.24%
2023 $111,500 $111,500 6.878 $7,669 -0.52%
2022 $111,500 $111,500 6.914 $7,709 -0.50%
2021 $111,500 $111,500 6.949 $7,748 +0.54%
2020 $111,500 $111,500 6.912 $7,707 +0.33%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 831 Dill Avenue, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 831 Dill Avenue, Linden

Here are the neighbors for 831 Dill Avenue, Linden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
706 MC Candless St, Linden 768 12/10/2001 $155,000
711 Lincoln St, Linden 960
812 E Henry St, Linden 1,200 04/09/1985 $75,000
811 Dill Ave, Linden 1,924 11/08/2016 $170,000
714 MC Candless St, Linden 404 11/01/2004 $340,000
701 Lincoln St, Linden 1,304 12/22/1986 $120,000
814 MC Candless St, Linden 676 09/10/1999 $145,000
821 Dill Ave, Linden 852 12/08/2020 $385,000
813 Dill Ave, Linden 832 06/30/2008 $274,140
832 E Henry St, Linden 948 05/17/2021 $480,000
826 E Henry St, Linden 1,506 09/18/2024 $1
823 Dill Ave, Linden 789 12/07/2009 $195,000
710 MC Candless St, Linden 1,152 09/20/2018 $271,000
700 MC Candless St, Linden 768 01/08/2025 $425,000
707 Lincoln St, Linden 960 05/28/2020 $1
810 Passaic Ave, Linden 520 07/17/2025 $600,000
816 Passaic Ave, Linden 768 12/23/2017 $166,000
715 Lincoln St, Linden 860 03/25/2024 $45,000
822 E Henry St, Linden 960 04/28/2005 $235,500
816 E Henry St, Linden 11/16/1998 $225,000