Union County  »  1401 Roselle St

1401 Roselle Street, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

1401 Roselle Street, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1401 Roselle Street, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1401 Roselle Street, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 163
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 1401 Roselle Street, Linden

Sale date 10/07/2005
Sale price $530,000
Property tax $15,477

Lot & Building Information for 1401 Roselle Street, Linden

Building sqft 5,784
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1401 Roselle Street, Linden

• • Improvements for 1401 Roselle Street, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1401 Roselle Street, Linden

How many sq. ft. does 1401 Roselle Street, Linden, NJ 07036 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 1401 Roselle Street, Linden, NJ 07036 has a total of 5,784 square feet and a current price per square foot of $91.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1401 Roselle Street, Linden, NJ 07036?

1401 Roselle Street, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $220,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1401 Roselle Street, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1401 Roselle Street, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2005 $530,000
06/17/2005 $185,000
07/30/1999 $260,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1401 Roselle Street, Linden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1401 Roselle Street, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/07/2005 - D
10/14/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/14/2005 - D
09/15/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/17/2005 - D
08/09/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/30/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1401 Roselle Street, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 1401 Roselle Street, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,477
Market value $220,100

Assessment History for 1401 Roselle Street, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1401 Roselle Street, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $220,100 $220,100 7.032 $15,477 +2.24%
2023 $220,100 $220,100 6.878 $15,138 -0.52%
2022 $220,100 $220,100 6.914 $15,218 -0.50%
2021 $220,100 $220,100 6.949 $15,295 +0.54%
2020 $220,100 $220,100 6.912 $15,213 +0.33%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,101
Median age 40
Average household income $112,476
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 16,059
Owner occupied units 59.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $396,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1401 Roselle Street, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1401 Roselle Street, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1401 Roselle Street, Linden

Here are the neighbors for 1401 Roselle Street, Linden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1301 Roselle St, Linden 11,620 09/10/2019 $425,000
1419 Roselle St, Linden 05/10/2022 $1
1323 Roselle St, Linden 1,440 05/11/2001 $235,000
1415 Roselle St, Linden 1,189 06/26/2013 $260,000
516 Pierce Ave, Linden 992 12/30/2003 $211,000
521 Van Buren Ave, Linden 891 06/26/2025 $457,000
516 Van Buren Ave, Linden 891 10/26/1990 $195,000
522 Pierce Ave, Linden 892 11/26/1979 $54,900
1507 Roselle St, Linden 1,928 09/27/2022 $500,000