Union County  »  535 Hussa St

535 Hussa Street, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

535 Hussa Street, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

535 Hussa Street, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 535 Hussa Street, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 173
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 535 Hussa Street, Linden

Sale date 05/31/1978
Sale price $270,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,977

Lot & Building Information for 535 Hussa Street, Linden

Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 0.271
Year built 1965
Units 12

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 535 Hussa Street, Linden

• • Improvements for 535 Hussa Street, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 535 Hussa Street, Linden

When was 535 Hussa Street, Linden, NJ 07036 built?

535 Hussa Street, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1965.

What is the assessed value of 535 Hussa Street, Linden, NJ 07036 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $426,300, the tax amount paid for 535 Hussa Street, Linden, NJ 07036 is $31,311.

When was 535 Hussa Street, Linden, NJ 07036 last sold and what was the last sale price?

535 Hussa Street, Linden, NJ 07036 was last sold in 05/31/1978 for $270,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 12 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 535 Hussa Street, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 535 Hussa Street, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/1978 $270,000

Title Documents for 535 Hussa Street, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/31/1978 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 535 Hussa Street, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 535 Hussa Street, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,977
Market value $426,300

Assessment History for 535 Hussa Street, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 535 Hussa Street, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $426,300 $426,300 7.032 $29,977 +2.24%
2023 $426,300 $426,300 6.878 $29,321 -0.52%
2022 $426,300 $426,300 6.914 $29,474 -0.50%
2021 $426,300 $426,300 6.949 $29,624 +0.54%
2020 $426,300 $426,300 6.912 $29,466 +0.33%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,101
Median age 40
Average household income $112,476
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 16,059
Owner occupied units 59.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $396,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 535 Hussa Street, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 535 Hussa Street, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 535 Hussa Street, Linden

Here are the neighbors for 535 Hussa Street, Linden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
527 Hussa St, Linden 1,260 02/02/2016 $343,500
509 Hussa St, Linden 1,458 01/24/2013 $179,000
541 Hussa St, Linden 1 04/19/2024 $460,000
555 Hussa St, Linden 2,959 12/28/2020 $1
557 Hussa St, Linden 2,134 02/11/1997 $1
503 Hussa St, Linden 2,112 02/27/2017 $1
543 Hussa St, Linden 2,014 03/17/2021 $1
316 Maple Ave, Linden 520 05/02/1997 $115,000
318 Maple Ave, Linden 540 03/29/2005 $250,000
515 Hussa St, Linden 1,104 03/13/2007 $1