240 East St George Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 240 East St George Avenue, Linden |
| Zip code | 07036 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Linden City |
| Block | 188 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 240 East St George Avenue, Linden
| Sale date | 05/04/2021 |
| Sale price | $800,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $22,538 |
Lot & Building Information for 240 East St George Avenue, Linden
| Building sqft | 5,641 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 0.367 |
| Year built | 1950 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 240 East St George Avenue, Linden
- • Improvements for 240 East St George Avenue, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 240 East St George Avenue, Linden
This Store (SCILSR) located at 240 East St George Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 has a total of 5,641 square feet and a current price per square foot of $141.
What is the year built & the current market value of 240 East St George Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036?240 East St George Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $320,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 240 East St George Avenue, Linden
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 240 East St George Avenue, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 240 East St George Avenue, Linden
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 240 East St George Avenue, Linden
Access detailed property tax data for 240 East St George Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $22,538 |
| Market value | $320,500 |
Assessment History for 240 East St George Avenue, Linden
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 240 East St George Avenue, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $320,500 | $320,500 | 7.032 | $22,538 | +2.24% |
| 2023 | $320,500 | $320,500 | 6.878 | $22,044 | -0.52% |
| 2022 | $320,500 | $320,500 | 6.914 | $22,159 | -22.26% |
| 2021 | $410,200 | $410,200 | 6.949 | $28,505 | +0.54% |
| 2020 | $410,200 | $410,200 | 6.912 | $28,353 | +0.33% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 45,101 |
| Median age | 40 |
| Average household income | $112,476 |
| Family households | 70.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 16,059 |
| Owner occupied units | 59.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1956 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $396,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $362,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 240 East St George Avenue, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 240 East St George Avenue, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 240 East St George Avenue, Linden
Here are the neighbors for 240 East St George Avenue, Linden.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1027 Wheatsheaf Rd, Linden | 594 | 02/24/2025 | $450,000 |
| 1101 Walnut St, Linden | 928 | 04/25/2022 | $1 |
| 1105 Walnut St, Linden | 640 | 12/04/1984 | $73,900 |
| 1123 Wheatsheaf Rd, Linden | 2,436 | 12/09/2021 | $1 |
| 1117 Wheatsheaf Rd, Linden | 1,880 | 06/18/2021 | $450,000 |