217 1st Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information
217 1st Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 217 1st Avenue, Linden |
| Zip code | 07036 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Linden City |
| Block | 191 |
| Lot | 7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 217 1st Avenue, Linden
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/20/1974 |
| Sale price | $34,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,538 |
Lot & Building Information for 217 1st Avenue, Linden
| Building sqft | 1,133 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
| Year built | 1938 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 217 1st Avenue, Linden
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 217 1st Avenue, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 217 1st Avenue, Linden
217 1st Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,133 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 217 1st Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $107,200, the tax amount paid for 217 1st Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 is $7,873.
When was 217 1st Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 last sold and what was the last sale price?217 1st Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 was last sold in 08/20/1974 for $34,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 217 1st Avenue, Linden
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 217 1st Avenue, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/20/1974 | $34,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 217 1st Avenue, Linden
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 217 1st Avenue, Linden
Access detailed property tax data for 217 1st Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $7,538 |
| Market value | $107,200 |
Assessment History for 217 1st Avenue, Linden
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 217 1st Avenue, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $107,200 | $107,200 | 7.032 | $7,538 | +2.24% |
| 2023 | $107,200 | $107,200 | 6.878 | $7,373 | -0.52% |
| 2022 | $107,200 | $107,200 | 6.914 | $7,412 | -0.50% |
| 2021 | $107,200 | $107,200 | 6.949 | $7,449 | +0.54% |
| 2020 | $107,200 | $107,200 | 6.912 | $7,410 | +0.33% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 217 1st Avenue, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 217 1st Avenue, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number 1, Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 374 | 0.22 |
| Number 1, Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 374 | 0.22 |
| Number 5, Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 290 | 0.43 |
| Number 5, Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 290 | 0.43 |
| Shim Academy of Montessori | NR | Private | PK, K-6 | 0 | 0.59 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph E Soehl Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 662 | 0.22 |
| Grace Wilday Junior High School | 5 | Public | 7-8 | 435 | 0.49 |
| Myles J Mcmanus Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 686 | 0.92 |
| St John the Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 0 | 1.26 |
| St Joseph The Carpenter School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 199 | 1.34 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linden High School | 2 | Public | 9-12 | 1,801 | 0.42 |
| Roselle Catholic High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 354 | 0.78 |
| Abraham Clark High School | 1 | Public | 9-12 | 884 | 1.07 |
| Raymond Lesniak Energy Strength Hope Recovery High School | NR | Public | 9-12 | 2 | 1.47 |
| Cornerstone Day School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 106 | 1.56 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 217 1st Avenue, Linden
Here are the neighbors for 217 1st Avenue, Linden.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 816 Washington Ave, Linden | 1,656 | 05/20/2025 | $685,000 |
| 810 Wheatsheaf Rd, Linden | 1,352 | 09/01/1983 | $123,000 |
| 320 2nd Ave, Linden | 768 | 06/22/2001 | $135,000 |
| 312 3rd Ave, Linden | 1,431 | 04/03/2019 | $205,500 |
| 811 Walnut St, Linden | 1,462 | 03/21/2003 | $370,000 |
| 812 Washington Ave, Linden | 1,376 | 04/30/2019 | $285,000 |
| 818 Wheatsheaf Rd, Linden | 806 | 02/20/1984 | $67,000 |
| 221 1st Ave, Linden | 2,037 | 04/05/2023 | $620,000 |
| 227 1st Ave, Linden | 798 | 06/15/2021 | $630,000 |
| 237 1st Ave, Linden | 4,816 | 01/19/2017 | $1 |
| 910 Wheatsheaf Rd, Linden | 1,162 | 07/16/2024 | $515,000 |
| 314 2nd Ave, Linden | 756 | 05/17/2013 | $210,000 |
| 741 Walnut St, Linden | 958 | 10/08/2021 | $395,000 |
| 737 Walnut St, Linden | 608 | 04/22/1994 | $126,000 |
| 231 1st Ave, Linden | 4,816 | 01/28/2020 | $1 |
| 916 Wheatsheaf Rd, Linden | 1,205 | 11/22/2000 | $135,000 |
| 209-211 1st Ave, Linden | 2,108 | 06/13/2012 | $393,000 |
| 817 Walnut St, Linden | 1,612 | 11/03/2022 | $880,000 |
| 733 Walnut St, Linden | |||
| 316 3rd Ave, Linden | 1,413 | 12/09/2010 | $209,900 |