Union County  »  301 E Elm St

301 East Elm Street, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

301 East Elm Street, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

301 East Elm Street, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 301 East Elm Street, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 195
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 301 East Elm Street, Linden

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 301 East Elm Street, Linden

Building class Public School Property (15A)
Acreage 2.192
Year built 1998
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 301 East Elm Street, Linden

• • Improvements for 301 East Elm Street, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 301 East Elm Street, Linden

When was 301 East Elm Street, Linden, NJ 07036 built?

301 East Elm Street, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1998.

What is the assessed value of 301 East Elm Street, Linden, NJ 07036 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,808,000, the tax amount paid for 301 East Elm Street, Linden, NJ 07036 is $279,697.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 301 East Elm Street, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 301 East Elm Street, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 301 East Elm Street, Linden

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 301 East Elm Street, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 301 East Elm Street, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $267,779
Current property tax $0
Market value $3,808,000

Assessment History for 301 East Elm Street, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 301 East Elm Street, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,808,000 $3,808,000 7.032 $267,779 +2.24%
2023 $3,808,000 $3,808,000 6.878 $261,914 -0.52%
2022 $3,808,000 $3,808,000 6.914 $263,285 -0.50%
2021 $3,808,000 $3,808,000 6.949 $264,618 +0.54%
2020 $3,808,000 $3,808,000 6.912 $263,209 +0.33%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,101
Median age 40
Average household income $112,476
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 16,059
Owner occupied units 59.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $396,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 301 East Elm Street, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 301 East Elm Street, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 301 East Elm Street, Linden

Here are the neighbors for 301 East Elm Street, Linden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
227 E Elm St, Linden 1,100 06/13/2002 $228,000
502 Washington Ave, Linden 924 11/02/2015 $1
514 Washington Ave, Linden 04/23/1993 $155,000
518 Washington Ave, Linden 604 07/29/2005 $315,000
516 Conklin Pl, Linden 1,348 06/23/2011 $120,000
409 E Elm St, Linden 1,680 10/07/2019 $415,000
203 E Elm St, Linden 1,364 03/27/2013 $165,000
201 E Elm St, Linden 625 07/12/1999 $165,500
500 Conklin Pl, Linden 1,140 07/06/2000 $63,051