Union County  »  407 Ziegler Ave

407 Ziegler Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

407 Ziegler Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

407 Ziegler Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 407 Ziegler Avenue, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 199
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 407 Ziegler Avenue, Linden

Sale date 01/25/2022
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 407 Ziegler Avenue, Linden

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.489
Year built 1932
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 407 Ziegler Avenue, Linden

• • Improvements for 407 Ziegler Avenue, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 407 Ziegler Avenue, Linden

When was 407 Ziegler Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 built?

407 Ziegler Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1932.

What is the assessed value of 407 Ziegler Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $346,500, the tax amount paid for 407 Ziegler Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 is $25,450.

When was 407 Ziegler Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 last sold and what was the last sale price?

407 Ziegler Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 was last sold in 01/25/2022 for $600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 407 Ziegler Avenue, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 407 Ziegler Avenue, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/2022 $600,000
01/25/2022 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 407 Ziegler Avenue, Linden with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 407 Ziegler Avenue, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/13/2025 - D
08/01/2025 - R
Mortgage
03/07/2022 - D
05/03/2022 - R
Mortgage
03/07/2022 - D
05/03/2022 - R
Mortgage 03/07/2032
01/25/2022 - D
05/03/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/25/2022 - D
05/03/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 407 Ziegler Avenue, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 407 Ziegler Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $24,366
Current property tax $0
Market value $346,500

Assessment History for 407 Ziegler Avenue, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 407 Ziegler Avenue, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $346,500 $346,500 7.032 $24,366 +2.24%
2023 $346,500 $346,500 6.878 $23,832 -22.80%
2022 $446,500 $446,500 6.914 $30,871 -0.50%
2021 $446,500 $446,500 6.949 $31,027 +0.54%
2020 $446,500 $446,500 6.912 $30,862 +0.33%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,101
Median age 40
Average household income $112,476
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 16,059
Owner occupied units 59.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $396,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 407 Ziegler Avenue, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 407 Ziegler Avenue, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 407 Ziegler Avenue, Linden

Here are the neighbors for 407 Ziegler Avenue, Linden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
408 E Price St, Linden 1,847 07/27/2007 $318,000
418 E Price St, Linden 2,028 11/18/2016 $1
316 E Price St, Linden 910 05/19/2014 $147,000
412 Hussa St, Linden 1,056 01/17/1997 $102,500
408 Hussa St, Linden 01/17/1997 $102,500
402 Hussa St, Linden 2,436 05/13/2021 $1
400 Hussa St, Linden 1,070 10/12/2001 $171,000
117 Maple Ave, Linden 1,896 12/20/2018 $365,000
322 Hussa St, Linden 1,279 07/19/2021 $1