Union County  »  700-732 N Wood Ave

700-732 North Wood Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

700-732 North Wood Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 700-732 North Wood Avenue, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 208
Lot 15.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 700-732 North Wood Avenue, Linden

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 700-732 North Wood Avenue, Linden

Building class Public School Property (15A)
Acreage 4.591
Year built 1911
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 700-732 North Wood Avenue, Linden

• • Improvements for 700-732 North Wood Avenue, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 700-732 North Wood Avenue, Linden

When was 700-732 North Wood Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 built?

700-732 North Wood Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1911.

What is the assessed value of 700-732 North Wood Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,741,600, the tax amount paid for 700-732 North Wood Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 is $274,820.

When was 700-732 North Wood Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 last sold?

700-732 North Wood Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 was last sold in 12/09/1910.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 700-732 North Wood Avenue, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 700-732 North Wood Avenue, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 700-732 North Wood Avenue, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/09/1910 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 700-732 North Wood Avenue, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 700-732 North Wood Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $274,821
Current property tax $0
Market value $3,741,600

Assessment History for 700-732 North Wood Avenue, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 700-732 North Wood Avenue, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,741,600 $3,741,600 7.345 $274,821 +4.45%
2024 $3,741,600 $3,741,600 7.032 $263,109 +2.24%
2023 $3,741,600 $3,741,600 6.878 $257,347 -0.52%
2022 $3,741,600 $3,741,600 6.914 $258,694 -0.50%
2021 $3,741,600 $3,741,600 6.949 $260,004 +0.54%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,671
Median age 40.3
Average household income $115,184
Family households 69.1%
Occupied housing units 16,239
Owner occupied units 57.7%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $390,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 700-732 North Wood Avenue, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 700-732 North Wood Avenue, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 700-732 North Wood Avenue, Linden

Here are the neighbors for 700-732 North Wood Avenue, Linden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
116 E Gibbons St, Linden 810 10/02/2009 $185,000
115 E Curtis St, Linden 880
120 E Gibbons St, Linden 2,289 02/22/2024 $665,000
633 Washington Ave, Linden 492 11/04/2008 $300,000
119 E Curtis St, Linden 857 08/30/2017 $172,000
121 E Curtis St, Linden 1,698 08/20/2024 $1
131 E Curtis St, Linden 3,136 01/29/2017 $279,000
42 E Gibbons St, Linden 1,856 12/31/2023 $1
108 E Gibbons St, Linden 1,520 07/01/2025 $850,000