Union County  »  513 Washington Ave

513 Washington Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

513 Washington Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 513 Washington Avenue, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 210
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 513 Washington Avenue, Linden

Sale date 04/01/2024
Sale price $515,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,973

Lot & Building Information for 513 Washington Avenue, Linden

Building sqft 1,145
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.105
Year built 1928

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family (R-2b)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 513 Washington Avenue, Linden

• • Improvements for 513 Washington Avenue, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 513 Washington Avenue, Linden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 513 Washington Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036?

513 Washington Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,145 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 513 Washington Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $127,600, the tax amount paid for 513 Washington Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 is $9,372.

When was 513 Washington Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 last sold and what was the last sale price?

513 Washington Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 was last sold in 04/01/2024 for $515,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 513 Washington Avenue, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 513 Washington Avenue, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2024 $515,000
01/29/2007 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 513 Washington Avenue, Linden with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 513 Washington Avenue, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/15/2024 - D
04/26/2024 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2054
04/01/2024 - D
04/26/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/29/2007 - D
02/20/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 513 Washington Avenue, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 513 Washington Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,973
Market value $127,600

Assessment History for 513 Washington Avenue, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 513 Washington Avenue, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $127,600 $127,600 7.032 $8,973 +2.24%
2023 $127,600 $127,600 6.878 $8,776 -0.52%
2022 $127,600 $127,600 6.914 $8,822 -0.50%
2021 $127,600 $127,600 6.949 $8,867 +0.54%
2020 $127,600 $127,600 6.912 $8,820 +0.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 513 Washington Avenue, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 513 Washington Avenue, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Number 1, Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 374 0.21
Number 1, Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 374 0.21
Number 8, Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 300 0.50
Number 8, Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 300 0.50
Number 5, Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 290 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Joseph E Soehl Middle School 3 Public 6-8 662 0.10
Grace Wilday Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 435 0.75
Myles J Mcmanus Middle School 3 Public 6-8 686 1.08
St John the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 0 1.32
St John The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 386 1.41

Nearest high schools

Linden High School 2 Public 9-12 1,801 0.47