Union County  »  22 5th Ave

22 5th Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

22 5th Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 5th Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 5th Avenue, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 215
Lot 67

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 5th Avenue, Linden

Sale date 07/23/2001
Sale price $10
Property tax $9,655

Lot & Building Information for 22 5th Avenue, Linden

Building sqft 844
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.117
Year built 1948

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R-1a)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 22 5th Avenue, Linden

• • Improvements for 22 5th Avenue, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 5th Avenue, Linden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 5th Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036?

22 5th Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1948 and has a total of 844 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 5th Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $137,300, the tax amount paid for 22 5th Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 is $10,084.

When was 22 5th Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 5th Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 was last sold in 07/23/2001 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 5th Avenue, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 5th Avenue, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2001 $10

Title Documents for 22 5th Avenue, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/23/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 5th Avenue, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 22 5th Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,655
Market value $137,300

Assessment History for 22 5th Avenue, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 5th Avenue, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $137,300 $137,300 7.032 $9,655 +2.24%
2023 $137,300 $137,300 6.878 $9,443 -0.52%
2022 $137,300 $137,300 6.914 $9,493 -0.50%
2021 $137,300 $137,300 6.949 $9,541 +0.54%
2020 $137,300 $137,300 6.912 $9,490 +0.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 5th Avenue, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 5th Avenue, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Discovery Child Care Center NR Private K 10 0.30
Washington Elementary School 4 Public PK, 1-4 337 0.30
Washington Elementary School 4 Public PK, 1-4 337 0.30
Victory School Union NR Private 0 0.45
Number 10 3 Public PK, K-5 242 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Cornerstone Day School NR Private 6-12 106 0.34
Victory School Union NR Private 0 0.45
Crestview Educational Trust NR Private 5-12 84 0.55
Jardine Academy NR Private PK-9 81 0.62
Myles J Mcmanus Middle School 3 Public 6-8 686 0.72

Nearest high schools

Cornerstone Day School NR Private 6-12 106 0.34
Victory School Union NR Private 0 0.45
Crestview Educational Trust NR Private 5-12 84 0.55
Roselle Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 354 0.76