Union County  »  6 Chatham Pl

6 Chatham Place, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

6 Chatham Place, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Chatham Place, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Chatham Place, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 220
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Chatham Place, Linden

Sale date 02/27/2012
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $9,027

Lot & Building Information for 6 Chatham Place, Linden

Building sqft 844
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1927

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R-1a)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Chatham Place, Linden

• • Improvements for 6 Chatham Place, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Chatham Place, Linden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Chatham Place, Linden, NJ 07036?

6 Chatham Place, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1927 and has a total of 844 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Chatham Place, Linden, NJ 07036 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $122,900, the tax amount paid for 6 Chatham Place, Linden, NJ 07036 is $9,027.

When was 6 Chatham Place, Linden, NJ 07036 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Chatham Place, Linden, NJ 07036 was last sold in 02/27/2012 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Chatham Place, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Chatham Place, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2012 $1
07/28/2005 $292,000
01/07/2000 $129,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Chatham Place, Linden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Chatham Place, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/27/2012 - D
03/09/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/28/2005 - D
08/03/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/07/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Chatham Place, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Chatham Place, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,027
Market value $122,900

Assessment History for 6 Chatham Place, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Chatham Place, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $122,900 $122,900 7.345 $9,027 +4.45%
2024 $122,900 $122,900 7.032 $8,642 +2.24%
2023 $122,900 $122,900 6.878 $8,453 -0.52%
2022 $122,900 $122,900 6.914 $8,497 -0.50%
2021 $122,900 $122,900 6.949 $8,540 +0.54%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Chatham Place, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Chatham Place, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 4 Public PK, 1-4 337 0.37
Washington Elementary School 4 Public PK, 1-4 337 0.37
Discovery Child Care Center NR Private K 10 0.45
Number 10 3 Public PK, K-5 242 0.47
Number 10 3 Public PK, K-5 242 0.47

Nearest middle schools

Cornerstone Day School NR Private 6-12 106 0.44
Myles J Mcmanus Middle School 3 Public 6-8 686 0.56
Victory School Union NR Private 0 0.60
Grace Wilday Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 435 0.67
Crestview Educational Trust NR Private 5-12 84 0.71

Nearest high schools

Cornerstone Day School NR Private 6-12 106 0.44
Victory School Union NR Private 0 0.60
Roselle Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 354 0.71
Crestview Educational Trust NR Private 5-12 84 0.71
Linden High School 2 Public 9-12 1,801 1.02

Neighbors for 6 Chatham Place, Linden

Here are the neighbors for 6 Chatham Place, Linden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Chatham Pl, Linden 962 03/30/2024 $300,000
39 Pallant Ave, Linden 928 09/28/2005 $220,000
2 Chatham Pl, Linden 790 02/02/2024 $1
23 Pallant Ave, Linden 892 02/08/2011 $215,000
25 Pallant Ave, Linden 1,360 10/03/2022 $385,000
8 Chatham Pl, Linden 937 07/06/2021 $390,000
4 Newton St, Linden 1,092 02/28/2007 $1
27 Pallant Ave, Linden 1,198 04/22/2026 $400,000
8 Newton St, Linden 1,149 02/10/2016 $220,000
14 Chatham Pl, Linden 500 04/01/2024 $499,000
6 Newton St, Linden 864 09/29/2006 $320,000
19 Pallant Ave, Linden 1,315 06/21/2019 $235,000
35 Pallant Ave, Linden 1,036 06/19/2003 $235,000
31 Pallant Ave, Linden 2,452 12/29/2011 $375,000
37 Pallant Ave, Linden 596 11/15/1994 $40,000
18 Chatham Pl, Linden 556 12/04/2023 $500,000
10 Chatham Pl, Linden 720 10/05/1984 $59,000
12 Chatham Pl, Linden 1,716 05/31/2017 $1
19 Chatham Pl, Linden 750 03/02/2015 $227,000
33 Pallant Ave, Linden 1,850 08/09/2017 $370,000