Union County  »  2201 N Wood Ave

2201 North Wood Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2201 North Wood Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2201 North Wood Avenue, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 229
Lot 2.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 2201 North Wood Avenue, Linden

Sale date 07/02/2021
Sale price $429,900
Arm's length
Property tax $11,936

Lot & Building Information for 2201 North Wood Avenue, Linden

Building sqft 1,464
Building class Office with Residential (565)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1964

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2201 North Wood Avenue, Linden

• • Improvements for 2201 North Wood Avenue, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2201 North Wood Avenue, Linden

How many sq. ft. does 2201 North Wood Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office with Residential (565) located at 2201 North Wood Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 has a total of 1,464 square feet and a current price per square foot of $293.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2201 North Wood Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036?

2201 North Wood Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $162,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2201 North Wood Avenue, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2201 North Wood Avenue, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/2021 $429,900
04/19/1977 $68,021
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2201 North Wood Avenue, Linden with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2201 North Wood Avenue, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/02/2021 - D
07/08/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2051
07/02/2021 - D
07/08/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/19/1977 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2201 North Wood Avenue, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 2201 North Wood Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,936
Market value $162,500

Assessment History for 2201 North Wood Avenue, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2201 North Wood Avenue, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $162,500 $162,500 7.345 $11,936 +4.45%
2024 $162,500 $162,500 7.032 $11,427 +2.24%
2023 $162,500 $162,500 6.878 $11,177 -0.52%
2022 $162,500 $162,500 6.914 $11,235 -0.50%
2021 $162,500 $162,500 6.949 $11,292 +0.54%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,671
Median age 40.3
Average household income $115,184
Family households 69.1%
Occupied housing units 16,239
Owner occupied units 57.7%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $390,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2201 North Wood Avenue, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2201 North Wood Avenue, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2201 North Wood Avenue, Linden

Here are the neighbors for 2201 North Wood Avenue, Linden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2215 N Wood Ave, Linden 3,626 06/29/2011 $405,000
24 Elmwood Ter, Linden 1,479 08/28/2019 $385,000
62 Elmwood Ter, Linden 1,652 02/17/2017 $343,500
34 Elmwood Ter, Linden 1,487 04/04/2023 $360,000
40 Elmwood Ter, Linden 960 10/27/2021 $485,000
16 Lucien Pl, Linden 812 02/28/1995 $129,000
26 Fernwood Ter, Linden 1,707 09/28/2022 $550,000
18 Elmwood Ter, Linden 1,621 08/15/1989 $1
10 Lucien Pl, Linden 1,398 02/13/2018 $230,000