Union County  »  2 W St George Ave

2 West St George Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 West St George Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 West St George Avenue, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 238
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 West St George Avenue, Linden

Sale date 04/11/2019
Sale price $1,560
Arm's length
Property tax $20,728

Lot & Building Information for 2 West St George Avenue, Linden

Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.218
Year built 1946

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 West St George Avenue, Linden

• • Improvements for 2 West St George Avenue, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 West St George Avenue, Linden

What is the year built & the current market value of 2 West St George Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036?

2 West St George Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1946 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $282,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 West St George Avenue, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 West St George Avenue, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/11/2019 $1,560
10/21/2014 $930,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 West St George Avenue, Linden with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 West St George Avenue, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/11/2019 - D
04/25/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/21/2014 - D
10/30/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 West St George Avenue, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 2 West St George Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,728
Market value $282,200

Assessment History for 2 West St George Avenue, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 West St George Avenue, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $282,200 $282,200 7.345 $20,728 +4.45%
2024 $282,200 $282,200 7.032 $19,844 +2.24%
2023 $282,200 $282,200 6.878 $19,410 -0.52%
2022 $282,200 $282,200 6.914 $19,511 -0.50%
2021 $282,200 $282,200 6.949 $19,610 +0.54%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,671
Median age 40.3
Average household income $115,184
Family households 69.1%
Occupied housing units 16,239
Owner occupied units 57.7%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $390,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 West St George Avenue, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 West St George Avenue, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 West St George Avenue, Linden

Here are the neighbors for 2 West St George Avenue, Linden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 W St George Ave, Linden 08/20/2003 $270,000
21 Academy Ter, Linden 1,004 08/28/2025 $490,000
17 Academy Ter, Linden 1,004 05/06/2019 $465,000
1015 N Wood Ave, Linden 2,400 09/18/2013 $552,000
1201 N Wood Ave, Linden 1,182 05/25/2004 $235,000
30 Morningside Ave, Linden 1,487 07/18/2011 $220,000
1114 Orchard Ter, Linden 1,609 06/18/2019 $470,000
31 Academy Ter, Linden 1,092 05/23/1977 $60,500