Union County  »  26 W Curtis St

26 West Curtis Street, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 West Curtis Street, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 West Curtis Street, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 242
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 West Curtis Street, Linden

Sale date 02/25/2015
Sale price $265,000
Property tax $8,818

Lot & Building Information for 26 West Curtis Street, Linden

Building sqft 1,320
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1923

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R-1b)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 26 West Curtis Street, Linden

• • Improvements for 26 West Curtis Street, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 West Curtis Street, Linden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 West Curtis Street, Linden, NJ 07036?

26 West Curtis Street, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,320 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 West Curtis Street, Linden, NJ 07036 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $125,400, the tax amount paid for 26 West Curtis Street, Linden, NJ 07036 is $9,210.

When was 26 West Curtis Street, Linden, NJ 07036 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 West Curtis Street, Linden, NJ 07036 was last sold in 02/25/2015 for $265,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 West Curtis Street, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 West Curtis Street, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2015 $265,000

Title Documents for 26 West Curtis Street, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/15/2021 - D
02/16/2022 - R
Mortgage
08/04/2021 - D
10/29/2021 - R
Mortgage
04/25/2019 - D
09/27/2019 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2049
04/25/2019 - D
09/27/2019 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2049
06/08/2018 - D
08/10/2018 - R
Mortgage
02/25/2015 - D
04/14/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/20/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 West Curtis Street, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 26 West Curtis Street, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,818
Market value $125,400

Assessment History for 26 West Curtis Street, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 West Curtis Street, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $125,400 $125,400 7.032 $8,818 +2.24%
2023 $125,400 $125,400 6.878 $8,625 -0.52%
2022 $125,400 $125,400 6.914 $8,670 -0.50%
2021 $125,400 $125,400 6.949 $8,714 +0.54%
2020 $125,400 $125,400 6.912 $8,668 +0.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 West Curtis Street, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 West Curtis Street, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Number 1, Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 374 0.10
Number 1, Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 374 0.10
Number 8, Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 300 0.45
Number 8, Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 300 0.45
Number 9 6 Public PK, K-5 324 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Joseph E Soehl Middle School 3 Public 6-8 662 0.34
Grace Wilday Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 435 0.67
Myles J Mcmanus Middle School 3 Public 6-8 686 0.84
St John the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 0 1.06
St John The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 386 1.15

Nearest high schools

Linden High School 2 Public 9-12 1,801 0.22
Roselle Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 354 1.03