Union County  »  435-439 N Wood Ave

435-439 North Wood Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

435-439 North Wood Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 435-439 North Wood Avenue, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 246
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 435-439 North Wood Avenue, Linden

Sale date 06/22/2022
Sale price $995,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,665

Lot & Building Information for 435-439 North Wood Avenue, Linden

Building sqft 6,480
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1927
Units 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 435-439 North Wood Avenue, Linden

• • Improvements for 435-439 North Wood Avenue, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 435-439 North Wood Avenue, Linden

How many sq. ft. does 435-439 North Wood Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 435-439 North Wood Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 has a total of 6,480 square feet and a current price per square foot of $153.

What is the year built & the current market value of 435-439 North Wood Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036?

435-439 North Wood Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1927 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $339,900.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 435-439 North Wood Avenue, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 435-439 North Wood Avenue, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2022 $995,000
08/18/2015 $875,000
05/29/2009 $830,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 435-439 North Wood Avenue, Linden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 435-439 North Wood Avenue, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/27/2025 - D
06/06/2025 - R
Mortgage
05/27/2025 - D
06/06/2025 - R
Mortgage 05/27/2030
06/22/2022 - D
07/01/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/18/2015 - D
08/24/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/29/2009 - D
06/17/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/16/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 435-439 North Wood Avenue, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 435-439 North Wood Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $24,966
Current property tax $26,665
Market value $339,900

Assessment History for 435-439 North Wood Avenue, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 435-439 North Wood Avenue, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $339,900 $339,900 7.345 $24,966 +4.45%
2024 $339,900 $339,900 7.032 $23,902 +2.24%
2023 $339,900 $339,900 6.878 $23,378 -0.52%
2022 $339,900 $339,900 6.914 $23,501 -0.50%
2021 $339,900 $339,900 6.949 $23,620 +0.54%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,671
Median age 40.3
Average household income $115,184
Family households 69.1%
Occupied housing units 16,239
Owner occupied units 57.7%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $390,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 435-439 North Wood Avenue, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 435-439 North Wood Avenue, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 435-439 North Wood Avenue, Linden

Here are the neighbors for 435-439 North Wood Avenue, Linden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
522 Brook St, Linden 636 12/16/1991 $92,000
506 Brook St, Linden 1,263 03/20/2018 $160,000
423 N Wood Ave, Linden 07/17/2024 $1
409 N Wood Ave, Linden 7,760 05/05/2025 $870,000
401 N Wood Ave, Linden 12,632
17 W Elm St, Linden 1,690 06/07/2018 $1
23 W Elm St, Linden 981 04/09/1975 $35,500
520 Brook St, Linden 852 08/05/2002 $170,000
425 N Wood Ave, Linden 6,847 06/29/2010 $997,500