Union County  »  200 W Elizabeth Ave

200 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

200 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 200 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 253
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 200 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden

Sale date 05/18/2016
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,910

Lot & Building Information for 200 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden

Building sqft 8,090
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.308
Year built 1964
Units 14

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 200 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden

• • Improvements for 200 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 200 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 200 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036?

200 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1964 and has a total of 8,090 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 200 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $468,000, the tax amount paid for 200 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 is $34,374.

When was 200 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 last sold and what was the last sale price?

200 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 was last sold in 05/18/2016 for $1,300,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 14 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 200 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 200 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2016 $1,300,000
01/28/2010 $999,900
08/01/2000 $760,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 200 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 200 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/18/2016 - D
05/20/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/28/2010 - D
02/03/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/01/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 200 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 200 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $32,910
Market value $468,000

Assessment History for 200 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 200 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $468,000 $468,000 7.032 $32,910 +2.24%
2023 $468,000 $468,000 6.878 $32,189 -0.52%
2022 $468,000 $468,000 6.914 $32,358 -0.50%
2021 $468,000 $468,000 6.949 $32,521 +0.54%
2020 $468,000 $468,000 6.912 $32,348 +0.33%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,101
Median age 40
Average household income $112,476
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 16,059
Owner occupied units 59.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $396,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 200 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 200 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 200 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden

Here are the neighbors for 200 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
119 W Price St, Linden 2,184 10/24/2019 $1
10-12 W Elizabeth Ave, Linden 8,200 07/06/2004 $600,000
118 Lumber St, Linden 1,185 12/12/2022 $1
231 W Price St, Linden 1,376 10/04/2019
16 W Elizabeth Ave, Linden 6,400 11/22/2024 $1,100,000
205 W Price St, Linden 2,912 12/31/2014 $350,000
127 W Price St, Linden 2,912 12/22/2021 $580,000
34 W Elizabeth Ave, Linden 1,928 04/10/2023 $1