Union County  »  130 Harvard Rd

130 Harvard Road, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

130 Harvard Road, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

130 Harvard Road, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 130 Harvard Road, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 271
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 130 Harvard Road, Linden

Sale date 12/31/2020
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,615

Lot & Building Information for 130 Harvard Road, Linden

Building sqft 1,400
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.096
Year built 1971

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R-1a)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 130 Harvard Road, Linden

• • Improvements for 130 Harvard Road, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 130 Harvard Road, Linden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 130 Harvard Road, Linden, NJ 07036?

130 Harvard Road, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1971 and has a total of 1,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 130 Harvard Road, Linden, NJ 07036 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $179,400, the tax amount paid for 130 Harvard Road, Linden, NJ 07036 is $13,176.

When was 130 Harvard Road, Linden, NJ 07036 last sold and what was the last sale price?

130 Harvard Road, Linden, NJ 07036 was last sold in 12/31/2020 for $425,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 130 Harvard Road, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 130 Harvard Road, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2020 $425,000
11/20/2017 $360,000
09/19/2002 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 130 Harvard Road, Linden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 130 Harvard Road, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/31/2020 - D
08/10/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/17/2020 - D
08/28/2020 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2050
11/20/2017 - D
11/29/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/19/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 130 Harvard Road, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 130 Harvard Road, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,615
Market value $179,400

Assessment History for 130 Harvard Road, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 130 Harvard Road, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $179,400 $179,400 7.032 $12,615 +2.24%
2023 $179,400 $179,400 6.878 $12,339 -0.52%
2022 $179,400 $179,400 6.914 $12,404 -0.50%
2021 $179,400 $179,400 6.949 $12,467 +0.54%
2020 $179,400 $179,400 6.912 $12,400 +0.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 130 Harvard Road, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 130 Harvard Road, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Number 9 6 Public PK, K-5 324 0.39
Number 9 6 Public PK, K-5 324 0.39
Number 1, Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 374 0.58
Number 1, Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 374 0.58
St John the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 0 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Myles J Mcmanus Middle School 3 Public 6-8 686 0.31
Grace Wilday Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 435 0.43
St John the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 0 0.72
St John The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 386 0.79
Joseph E Soehl Middle School 3 Public 6-8 662 0.80

Nearest high schools

Linden High School 2 Public 9-12 1,801 0.36
Roselle Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 354 0.79
Cornerstone Day School NR Private 6-12 106 1.05
Abraham Clark High School 1 Public 9-12 884 1.18
Victory School Union NR Private 0 1.24

Neighbors for 130 Harvard Road, Linden

Here are the neighbors for 130 Harvard Road, Linden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
124 Harvard Rd, Linden 1,482 07/24/2024 $613,000
1518 Summit Ter, Linden 1,736 05/29/1996 $163,000
137 Princeton Rd, Linden 1,501 10/03/2001 $1
110 Harvard Rd, Linden 1,480 09/08/2008 $348,000
1509 Orchard Ter, Linden 1,647 01/15/2021 $430,000
131 Princeton Rd, Linden 1,260 06/08/2000 $148,000
117 Princeton Rd, Linden 1,256 12/15/2016 $325,000
1517 Orchard Ter, Linden 2,360 09/19/2025 $1
1510 Summit Ter, Linden 2,332
112 Harvard Rd, Linden 1,938
1501 Orchard Ter, Linden 1,668 05/28/2024 $600,000
120 Harvard Rd, Linden 1,328 11/23/2020 $360,000
1515 Orchard Ter, Linden 07/03/2017 $375,000
115 Swarthmore Rd, Linden 1,152 11/21/2022 $485,000
136 Harvard Rd, Linden 1,808 11/04/2019 $350,000
1500 Summit Ter, Linden 2,950 05/08/2020 $525,000
133 Princeton Rd, Linden 1,558 03/11/2003 $1
121 Princeton Rd, Linden 1,340 12/07/2021 $1
111 Swarthmore Rd, Linden 921 02/13/2024 $291,000
111 Princeton Rd, Linden 1,256 09/28/2018 $304,000