Union County  »  901 Summit St

901 Summit Street, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

901 Summit Street, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

901 Summit Street, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 901 Summit Street, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 309
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 901 Summit Street, Linden

Sale date 08/28/2006
Sale price $345,000
Property tax $9,324

Lot & Building Information for 901 Summit Street, Linden

Building sqft 859
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1948

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R-1b)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 901 Summit Street, Linden

• • Improvements for 901 Summit Street, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 901 Summit Street, Linden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 901 Summit Street, Linden, NJ 07036?

901 Summit Street, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1948 and has a total of 859 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 901 Summit Street, Linden, NJ 07036 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $132,600, the tax amount paid for 901 Summit Street, Linden, NJ 07036 is $9,739.

When was 901 Summit Street, Linden, NJ 07036 last sold and what was the last sale price?

901 Summit Street, Linden, NJ 07036 was last sold in 08/28/2006 for $345,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 901 Summit Street, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 901 Summit Street, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2006 $345,000
07/22/1988 $170,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 901 Summit Street, Linden with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 901 Summit Street, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/28/2006 - D
09/01/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/22/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 901 Summit Street, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 901 Summit Street, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,324
Market value $132,600

Assessment History for 901 Summit Street, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 901 Summit Street, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $132,600 $132,600 7.032 $9,324 +2.24%
2023 $132,600 $132,600 6.878 $9,120 -0.52%
2022 $132,600 $132,600 6.914 $9,168 -0.50%
2021 $132,600 $132,600 6.949 $9,214 +0.54%
2020 $132,600 $132,600 6.912 $9,165 +0.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 901 Summit Street, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 901 Summit Street, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Number 1, Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 374 0.33
Number 1, Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 374 0.33
Number 9 6 Public PK, K-5 324 0.42
Number 9 6 Public PK, K-5 324 0.42
Number 8, Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 300 0.57

Nearest middle schools

Joseph E Soehl Middle School 3 Public 6-8 662 0.58
Myles J Mcmanus Middle School 3 Public 6-8 686 0.62
Grace Wilday Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 435 0.65
St John the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 0 0.80
St John The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 386 0.89

Nearest high schools

Linden High School 2 Public 9-12 1,801 0.08
Roselle Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 354 1.04
Abraham Clark High School 1 Public 9-12 884 1.41
Cornerstone Day School NR Private 6-12 106 1.43
Victory School Union NR Private 0 1.63

Neighbors for 901 Summit Street, Linden

Here are the neighbors for 901 Summit Street, Linden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
216 Gesner St, Linden 2,250 03/08/2018 $370,000
911 Summit St, Linden 1,364 12/05/2022 $10
917 Summit St, Linden 1,632 12/17/2014 $273,000
925 Summit St, Linden 751 10/18/1977 $42,900
920 DE Witt St, Linden 2,223 03/21/2016 $290,000
205 Gesner St, Linden 2,724 03/24/2023 $5
923 Summit St, Linden 597 06/03/2019 $200,000
211 W St George Ave, Linden 05/09/2022 $700,000
218 Gesner St, Linden 1,125 06/05/2025 $595,000
222 Gesner St, Linden 2,063 04/04/2023 $425,000
918 DE Witt St, Linden 1,338 04/03/2024 $1
909 Summit St, Linden 1,594 01/30/2018 $362,000
220 Gesner St, Linden 1,348 11/16/1988 $155,000
904 DE Witt St, Linden 2,036 10/04/2019 $385,000
906 DE Witt St, Linden 1,785 06/18/2024 $550,000
215 W St George Ave, Linden 3,518 02/12/2024 $920,000
221 W St George Ave, Linden 8,902 10/20/2016 $500,000
900 DE Witt St, Linden 476 08/30/1985 $114,000
903 Summit St, Linden 1,607 09/03/2004 $297,000
210 Gesner St, Linden 3,060 06/21/2000 $212,000