730 De Witt Street, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information
730 De Witt Street, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 730 De Witt Street, Linden |
| Zip code | 07036 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Linden City |
| Block | 311 |
| Lot | 16 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 730 De Witt Street, Linden
| Property tax | $9,683 |
Lot & Building Information for 730 De Witt Street, Linden
| Building sqft | 624 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.186 |
| Year built | 1943 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 730 De Witt Street, Linden
- • Improvements for 730 De Witt Street, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 730 De Witt Street, Linden
730 De Witt Street, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1943 and has a total of 624 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 730 De Witt Street, Linden, NJ 07036 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $137,700, the tax amount paid for 730 De Witt Street, Linden, NJ 07036 is $10,114.
When was 730 De Witt Street, Linden, NJ 07036 last sold?730 De Witt Street, Linden, NJ 07036 was last sold in 07/23/1996.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 730 De Witt Street, Linden
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 730 De Witt Street, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 730 De Witt Street, Linden
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 730 De Witt Street, Linden
Access detailed property tax data for 730 De Witt Street, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $9,683 |
| Market value | $137,700 |
Assessment History for 730 De Witt Street, Linden
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 730 De Witt Street, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $137,700 | $137,700 | 7.032 | $9,683 | +2.24% |
| 2023 | $137,700 | $137,700 | 6.878 | $9,471 | -0.52% |
| 2022 | $137,700 | $137,700 | 6.914 | $9,521 | -0.50% |
| 2021 | $137,700 | $137,700 | 6.949 | $9,569 | +0.54% |
| 2020 | $137,700 | $137,700 | 6.912 | $9,518 | +0.33% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 730 De Witt Street, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 730 De Witt Street, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number 1, Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 374 | 0.37 |
| Number 8, Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 300 | 0.43 |
| Number 9 | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 324 | 0.49 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph E Soehl Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 662 | 0.60 |
| Myles J Mcmanus Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 686 | 0.74 |
| Grace Wilday Junior High School | 5 | Public | 7-8 | 435 | 0.80 |
| St John the Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 0 | 0.84 |
| St John The Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 386 | 0.93 |