Union County  »  615 Spruce St

615 Spruce Street, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

615 Spruce Street, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

615 Spruce Street, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 615 Spruce Street, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 312
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 615 Spruce Street, Linden

Sale date 07/14/2020
Sale price $1
Property tax $9,184

Lot & Building Information for 615 Spruce Street, Linden

Building sqft 1,510
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.069
Year built 1918

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family (R-2b)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 615 Spruce Street, Linden

• • Improvements for 615 Spruce Street, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 615 Spruce Street, Linden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 615 Spruce Street, Linden, NJ 07036?

615 Spruce Street, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1918 and has a total of 1,510 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 615 Spruce Street, Linden, NJ 07036 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $130,600, the tax amount paid for 615 Spruce Street, Linden, NJ 07036 is $9,592.

When was 615 Spruce Street, Linden, NJ 07036 last sold and what was the last sale price?

615 Spruce Street, Linden, NJ 07036 was last sold in 07/14/2020 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 615 Spruce Street, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 615 Spruce Street, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2020 $1
09/24/1991 $130,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 615 Spruce Street, Linden with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 615 Spruce Street, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/14/2020 - D
07/17/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/24/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 615 Spruce Street, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 615 Spruce Street, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,184
Market value $130,600

Assessment History for 615 Spruce Street, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 615 Spruce Street, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $130,600 $130,600 7.032 $9,184 +2.24%
2023 $130,600 $130,600 6.878 $8,983 -0.52%
2022 $130,600 $130,600 6.914 $9,030 -0.50%
2021 $130,600 $130,600 6.949 $9,075 +0.54%
2020 $130,600 $130,600 6.912 $9,027 +0.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 615 Spruce Street, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 615 Spruce Street, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Number 8, Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 300 0.31
Number 8, Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 300 0.31
Number 1, Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 374 0.33
Number 1, Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 374 0.33
Number 9 6 Public PK, K-5 324 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Joseph E Soehl Middle School 3 Public 6-8 662 0.53
Grace Wilday Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 435 0.86
Myles J Mcmanus Middle School 3 Public 6-8 686 0.86
St John the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 0 0.96
St John The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 386 1.05

Nearest high schools

Linden High School 2 Public 9-12 1,801 0.30
Roselle Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 354 1.23
Abraham Clark High School 1 Public 9-12 884 1.58
Cornerstone Day School NR Private 6-12 106 1.69
Victory School Union NR Private 0 1.88

Neighbors for 615 Spruce Street, Linden

Here are the neighbors for 615 Spruce Street, Linden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
500 W Henry St, Linden 1,267 08/29/1985 $103,000
612 Lafayette St, Linden 1,045 08/08/2006 $620,000
215 W Gibbons St, Linden 638 09/24/2020 $360,000
223 W Gibbons St, Linden 1,040 12/07/2012 $180,000
620 Lafayette St, Linden 1,306 03/29/2021 $360,000
624 Lafayette St, Linden 719 05/11/1987 $133,000
211 W Gibbons St, Linden 1,352 08/23/2024 $750,000
625 Spruce St, Linden 1,080 07/30/1993 $112,500
221 W Gibbons St, Linden 1,238 05/15/2000 $150,000
618 Lafayette St, Linden 1,032 11/26/1990 $98,000
611 Spruce St, Linden 836 07/20/2000 $1
518 W Henry St, Linden 2,550 08/19/2021 $424,500
627 Spruce St, Linden 672 06/16/2022 $435,000
501 W Curtis St, Linden 1,035 03/27/2007 $335,000
217 W Gibbons St, Linden 1,548 09/20/2016 $281,000
225 W Gibbons St, Linden 924 08/12/2013 $254,900
508 W Henry St, Linden 968 06/01/2009 $300,000
510 W Henry St, Linden 880 03/14/2023 $360,000
512 W Henry St, Linden 2,000 08/23/2022 $1
617 Spruce St, Linden 1,536 11/15/2006 $620,000