Union County  »  616 W Elizabeth Ave

616 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

616 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 616 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 320
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 616 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden

Sale date 09/12/2025
Sale price $559,900
Arm's length
Property tax $11,068

Lot & Building Information for 616 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden

Building sqft 2,200
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.213
Year built 1938
Units 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family (R-2b)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 616 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden

• • Improvements for 616 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 616 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 616 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036?

616 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1938 and has a total of 2,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 616 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $157,400, the tax amount paid for 616 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 is $11,561.

When was 616 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 last sold and what was the last sale price?

616 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 was last sold in 09/12/2025 for $559,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 616 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 616 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2025 $559,900
02/21/2011 $1
09/16/2005 $365,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 616 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 616 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/15/2025 - D
10/22/2025 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2055
09/12/2025 - D
10/22/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/16/2019 - D
11/25/2019 - R
Mortgage 11/16/2049
02/21/2011 - D
02/22/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/16/2005 - D
09/27/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/05/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 616 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 616 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,068
Market value $157,400

Assessment History for 616 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 616 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $157,400 $157,400 7.032 $11,068 +2.24%
2023 $157,400 $157,400 6.878 $10,826 -0.52%
2022 $157,400 $157,400 6.914 $10,883 -0.50%
2021 $157,400 $157,400 6.949 $10,938 +0.54%
2020 $157,400 $157,400 6.912 $10,879 +0.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 616 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 616 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Number 8, Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 300 0.10
Number 8, Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 300 0.10
Number 6, Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 332 0.48
Number 6, Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 332 0.48
Number 1, Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 374 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Joseph E Soehl Middle School 3 Public 6-8 662 0.67
Grace Wilday Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 435 1.22
Myles J Mcmanus Middle School 3 Public 6-8 686 1.26
St John the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 0 1.28
St John The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 386 1.36

Nearest high schools

Linden High School 2 Public 9-12 1,801 0.70
Roselle Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 354 1.57