Union County  »  309 Morristown Rd

309 Morristown Road, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

309 Morristown Road, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

309 Morristown Road, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 309 Morristown Road, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 325
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 309 Morristown Road, Linden

Sale date 05/23/2023
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,276

Lot & Building Information for 309 Morristown Road, Linden

Building sqft 1,260
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1948

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R-1a)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 309 Morristown Road, Linden

• • Improvements for 309 Morristown Road, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 309 Morristown Road, Linden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 309 Morristown Road, Linden, NJ 07036?

309 Morristown Road, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,260 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 309 Morristown Road, Linden, NJ 07036 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $139,900, the tax amount paid for 309 Morristown Road, Linden, NJ 07036 is $10,275.

When was 309 Morristown Road, Linden, NJ 07036 last sold and what was the last sale price?

309 Morristown Road, Linden, NJ 07036 was last sold in 05/23/2023 for $300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 309 Morristown Road, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 309 Morristown Road, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2023 $300,000

Title Documents for 309 Morristown Road, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/23/2023 - D
05/25/2023 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2053
05/23/2023 - D
05/25/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 309 Morristown Road, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 309 Morristown Road, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,276
Market value $139,900

Assessment History for 309 Morristown Road, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 309 Morristown Road, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $139,900 $139,900 7.345 $10,276 +4.45%
2024 $139,900 $139,900 7.032 $9,838 +2.24%
2023 $139,900 $139,900 6.878 $9,622 -0.52%
2022 $139,900 $139,900 6.914 $9,673 -0.50%
2021 $139,900 $139,900 6.949 $9,722 +0.54%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 309 Morristown Road, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 309 Morristown Road, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Number 10 3 Public PK, K-5 242 0.17
Number 10 3 Public PK, K-5 242 0.17
Winfield Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 135 0.52
Winfield Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 135 0.52
Number 9 6 Public PK, K-5 324 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Myles J Mcmanus Middle School 3 Public 6-8 686 0.31
Winfield Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 135 0.52
Cornerstone Day School NR Private 6-12 106 0.56
St John the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 0 0.66
St John The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 386 0.68

Nearest high schools

Cornerstone Day School NR Private 6-12 106 0.56
Linden High School 2 Public 9-12 1,801 0.91
Victory School Union NR Private 0 0.93
Crestview Educational Trust NR Private 5-12 84 0.97
Roselle Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 354 0.98

Neighbors for 309 Morristown Road, Linden

Here are the neighbors for 309 Morristown Road, Linden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
336 Livingston Rd, Linden 752 12/03/2024 $530,000
2501 DE Witt Ter, Linden 1,292 06/24/2021 $368,000
318 Livingston Rd, Linden 828 10/04/2005 $1
301 Morristown Rd, Linden 469 08/04/2010 $1
346 Livingston Rd, Linden 156 09/19/2011 $270,000
2519 DE Witt Ter, Linden 1,215 09/02/2021 $380,000
2515 DE Witt Ter, Linden 1,536 09/05/2018 $391,000
337 Morristown Rd, Linden 1,239 04/27/2017 $245,000
300 Livingston Rd, Linden 1,269 08/13/2021 $389,000
340 Livingston Rd, Linden 972 07/30/2024 $570,000
350 Livingston Rd, Linden 1,428 04/10/2024 $1
309 Hillside Rd, Linden 1,260 04/14/2022 $855,000
321 Morristown Rd, Linden 768 05/29/1991 $1
312 Livingston Rd, Linden 988 03/29/2018 $300,000
315 Morristown Rd, Linden 2,984 09/20/2007 $685,000
2507 DE Witt Ter, Linden 1,680 08/17/2021 $485,000
327 Morristown Rd, Linden 1,202 02/15/2019 $310,000
324 Livingston Rd, Linden 1,375 10/03/2022 $455,000
306 Livingston Rd, Linden 1,377 05/01/2018 $280,000
345 Morristown Rd, Linden 1,252 09/06/1996 $202,000